Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651 vs HUAWEI MateBook Pro S

ASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651
59.9Inno Score
VS
WINNER
HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
60Inno Score
64.6Performance44
58Display74.3
79.4Battery38.7
29.5Portability97.4
5 spec wins — ASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX6513 spec wins — HUAWEI MateBook Pro S

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: ASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651 scores 59.9 against 60 for HUAWEI MateBook Pro S. Pick by the categories that matter to you — HUAWEI MateBook Pro S edges ahead in portability and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651

  • Stronger performance score: 65 vs 44
  • Stronger battery score: 79 vs 39
  • 300% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 16 GB
  • 300% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 512 GB
  • 279% higher charging: 250 W vs 66 W

Reasons to pick the HUAWEI MateBook Pro S

  • Stronger display score: 74 vs 58
  • Stronger portability score: 97 vs 30
  • 72% lower weight: 0.8 kg vs 2.82 kg
  • 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits
  • 40% lower thickness: 11.9 mm vs 19.9 mm

Display

Display comparison: ASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651 versus HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
SpecASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
Screen size16 ″+13%14.2 ″
Panel typeDual OLED touchscreens (ROG Nebula HDR, DisplayHDR True Black 1000, 100% DCI-P3, G-Sync on main screen)Flexible OLED (3:2, touchscreen)
Resolution2880x18003120x2080
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,100 nits1,600 nits+45%

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651 versus HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
SpecASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 9 386HHiSilicon Kirin XE90 (9-core)
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (24GB GDDR7)—
RAM64 GB+300%16 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X-8533 (soldered)—
Storage2,048 GB+300%512 GB
Storage typePCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSD (2 slots, second slot PCIe 4.0 x4)SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: ASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651 versus HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
SpecASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
Geekbench 6 (single)2,913Top 30%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)17,405Top 23%—

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651 versus HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
SpecASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
Capacity90 Wh+67%54 Wh
Web browsing endurance14.6 h—
Charging250 W+279%66 W

Design

Design comparison: ASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651 versus HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
SpecASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
Weight2.82 kg0.8 kg+72%
Thickness19.9 mm11.9 mm+40%
MaterialAluminum alloy (CNC-machined)Magnesium-aluminum alloy chassis (lid/keyboard deck); magnesium-lithium alloy bottom cover

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651 versus HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
SpecASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
Ports2x Thunderbolt 4 Type-C (40Gbps, DisplayPort and power delivery), 2x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 1x HDMI 2.1 FRL, UHS-II SD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack, DC-in, XG Mobile (GC34) connector2x USB-C (5Gbps; one with DisplayPort, 4K@60Hz)
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 7+
Bluetooth6.0—
WebcamFHD (1080p) with IR1080p Full HD (front and rear)
BiometricsIR camera for Windows Hello face loginFingerprint (power button)

Software

Software comparison: ASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651 versus HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
SpecASUS ROG Zephyrus Duo (2026) GX651HUAWEI MateBook Pro S
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeHarmonyOS 6.1

Related comparisons

Try another matchup