Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606 vs HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
71.5Inno Score
VS
61.9Performancespec-based51.8
97.5Graphics—
75.1Displayspec-based100
76.4Batteryspec-based66.3
57.8Portabilityspec-based92.2
4 spec wins — ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU6064 spec wins — HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

InnoReviews verdict

HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026) wins this laptop face-off, 74.3 to 71.5. ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606

  • 167% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 24 GB
  • 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB
  • 79% higher charging: 250 W vs 140 W
  • 20% higher capacity: 90 Wh vs 75 Wh

Reasons to pick the HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

  • 59% lower thickness: 7.3 mm vs 17.9 mm
  • 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits
  • 41% lower weight: 1.16 kg vs 1.95 kg
  • 13% higher Screen size: 18 ″ vs 16 ″

Display

Display comparison: ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606 versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Screen size16 ″18 ″+13%
Panel typeOLED (ROG Nebula HDR, G-Sync, Pantone Validated, anti-reflection)Dual-layer foldable OLED (LTPO, UTG glass, touchscreen)
Resolution2560x16003296x2472
Refresh rate240 Hz—
Peak brightness1,100 nits1,600 nits+45%

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606 versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 9 386HHiSilicon Kirin X90 Plus (28W TDP)
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop GPU (16GB GDDR7, 135W, up to 160W in Manual mode)—
RAM64 GB+167%24 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X-8533 (soldered)LPDDR5X
Storage1,024 GB+100%512 GB
Storage typePCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 SSD (2 slots)SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606 versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Geekbench 6 (single)2,877Top 38%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)16,960Top 25%—
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (GPU)22,099Top 9%—

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606 versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Capacity90 Wh+20%75 Wh
Web browsing endurance13.8 h—
Charging250 W+79%140 W

Design

Design comparison: ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606 versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Weight1.95 kg1.16 kg+41%
Thickness17.9 mm7.3 mm+59%
MaterialAluminum (CNC-machined)Vegan leather rear panel; zirconium-based liquid metal hinge

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606 versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Ports1x Thunderbolt 4 (40Gbps, DisplayPort and power delivery), 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C (10Gbps, DisplayPort, power delivery, G-SYNC), 2x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 1x HDMI 2.1 FRL, UHS-II SD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack2x USB-C
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth6.0Bluetooth 5.2
WebcamFHD (1080p) with IR8MP front-facing
BiometricsIR camera for Windows Hello face login—

Software

Software comparison: ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606 versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Operating systemWindows 11 ProHarmonyOS 6.1

Related comparisons

Try another matchup