Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA) vs MSI Katana 17 HX B14W

WINNER
ASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA)
44.9Inno Score
VS
MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
44.8Inno Score
35.5chipPerformancespec-based47.7
32.4chipGraphics87.6
38.5Displayspec-based33
60Batteryspec-based42.5
64.1Portabilityspec-based23
3 spec wins — ASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA)4 spec wins — MSI Katana 17 HX B14W

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: ASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA) scores 44.9 against 44.8 for MSI Katana 17 HX B14W. Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA)

  • 74% higher Peak brightness: 400 nits vs 230 nits
  • 36% lower weight: 1.74 kg vs 2.7 kg
  • 36% lower thickness: 17.9 mm vs 27.8 mm

Reasons to pick the MSI Katana 17 HX B14W

  • Stronger graphics score: 88 vs 32
  • 269% higher charging: 240 W vs 65 W
  • 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB

Display

Display comparison: ASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA) versus MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
SpecASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA)MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
Screen size16 ″17.3 ″+8%
Panel typeIPS-level, anti-glare, non-touch (100% sRGB)IPS
Resolution2560x16001920x1080
Refresh rate144 Hz144 Hz
Peak brightness400 nits+74%230 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA) versus MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
SpecASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA)MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon X X1-26-100Intel Core i7-14650HX
GraphicsQualcomm Adreno (integrated)NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU (8GB GDDR7, 115W)
RAM16 GB16 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X (soldered)DDR5-5600 (2x SO-DIMM)
Storage512 GB1,024 GB+100%
Storage typeM.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSDPCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: ASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA) versus MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
SpecASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA)MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
Geekbench 6 (single)—2,794Bottom 49%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—13,570Bottom 49%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (GPU)—13,644Top 31%

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA) versus MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
SpecASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA)MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
Capacity70 Wh75 Wh+7%
Web browsing endurance—6.4 h
Charging65 W240 W+269%

Design

Design comparison: ASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA) versus MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
SpecASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA)MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
Weight1.74 kg+36%2.7 kg
Thickness17.9 mm+36%27.8 mm
Material—Plastic

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA) versus MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
SpecASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA)MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
Ports2x USB4 Gen 3 Type-C (40Gbps, display and power delivery), 2x USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A, 1x HDMI 2.1 TMDS, 3.5mm combo audio jack3x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, 1x USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 (DisplayPort, PD 3.0), HDMI 2.1, RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet, 3.5mm combo jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.35.3
Webcam1080p FHD with privacy shutter720p HD
BiometricsIR camera for Windows Hello face loginNone

Software

Software comparison: ASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA) versus MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
SpecASUS Vivobook S16 (S3607QA)MSI Katana 17 HX B14W
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeWindows 11 Home

Related comparisons

Try another matchup