Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) vs HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
70.8Inno Score
VS
78.8Performance51.8
58Display100
65.7Battery66.3
79.2Portability92.2
2 spec wins — ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)6 spec wins — HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

InnoReviews verdict

HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026) wins this laptop face-off, 74.3 to 70.8, pulling ahead mainly in display (+42) and portability (+13). ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)

  • Stronger performance score: 79 vs 52
  • 100% higher RAM: 48 GB vs 24 GB
  • 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB

Reasons to pick the HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

  • Stronger display score: 100 vs 58
  • Stronger portability score: 92 vs 79
  • 56% lower thickness: 7.3 mm vs 16.5 mm
  • 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits
  • 13% higher Screen size: 18 ″ vs 16 ″

Display

Display comparison: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Screen size16 ″18 ″+13%
Panel typeOLED touchscreen (ASUS Lumina, 100% DCI-P3)Dual-layer foldable OLED (LTPO, UTG glass, touchscreen)
Resolution2880x18003296x2472
Refresh rate120 Hz—
Peak brightness1,100 nits1,600 nits+45%

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-94-100HiSilicon Kirin X90 Plus (28W TDP)
GraphicsQualcomm Adreno X2-90—
RAM48 GB+100%24 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X-9523 (on package, soldered)LPDDR5X
Storage1,024 GB+100%512 GB
Storage typeM.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSDSSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Geekbench 6 (single)3,807Top 7%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)22,733Top 4%—

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Capacity70 Wh75 Wh+7%
Web browsing endurance13 h—
Charging130 W140 W+8%

Design

Design comparison: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Weight1.3 kg1.16 kg+11%
Thickness16.5 mm7.3 mm+56%
MaterialCeraluminum (ceramic-treated magnesium-aluminum alloy)Vegan leather rear panel; zirconium-based liquid metal hinge

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Ports2x USB4 Type-C (40Gbps, display and power delivery), 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 1x HDMI 2.1, SD 4.0 card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack2x USB-C
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth6.0Bluetooth 5.2
WebcamFHD with IR8MP front-facing
BiometricsIR face (Windows Hello)—

Software

Software comparison: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeHarmonyOS 6.1

Related comparisons

Try another matchup