Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) vs Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8

ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
70.8Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
71.4Inno Score
78.8Performancechip67
58Display71
65.7Battery86.7
79.2Portability61.8
1 spec wins — ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)6 spec wins — Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) scores 70.8 against 71.4 for Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8 edges ahead in battery and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)

  • Stronger performance score: 79 vs 67
  • Stronger portability score: 79 vs 62
  • 32% lower weight: 1.3 kg vs 1.91 kg

Reasons to pick the Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8

  • Stronger display score: 71 vs 58
  • Stronger battery score: 87 vs 66
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 36% higher Peak brightness: 1,500 nits vs 1,100 nits
  • 33% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 48 GB

Display

Display comparison: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) versus Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
SpecASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
Screen size16 ″16 ″
Panel typeOLED touchscreen (ASUS Lumina, 100% DCI-P3)Tandem OLED
Resolution2880x18003200x2000
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,100 nits1,500 nits+36%

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) versus Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
SpecASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-94-100Intel Core Ultra 9 285H
GraphicsQualcomm Adreno X2-90NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU (8GB GDDR7)
RAM48 GB64 GB+33%
RAM typeLPDDR5X-9523 (on package, soldered)LPDDR5X-7467 (LPCAMM2)
Storage1,024 GB2,048 GB+100%
Storage typeM.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSDNVMe SSD (M.2 2280, PCIe 4.0 slot)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) versus Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
SpecASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
Geekbench 6 (single)3,807Top 6%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)22,733Top 4%—

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) versus Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
SpecASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
Capacity70 Wh90 Wh+29%
Web browsing endurance13 h—
Charging130 W140 W+8%

Design

Design comparison: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) versus Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
SpecASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
Weight1.3 kg+32%1.91 kg
Thickness16.5 mm15.8 mm+4%
MaterialCeraluminum (ceramic-treated magnesium-aluminum alloy)Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) versus Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
SpecASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
Ports2x USB4 Type-C (40Gbps, display and power delivery), 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 1x HDMI 2.1, SD 4.0 card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack2x Thunderbolt 5 (USB PD 3.1, DisplayPort 2.1), 1x Thunderbolt 4, 1x USB-A (10Gbps, always-on), HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K/60Hz), SD Express 7.0 card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.05.4
WebcamFHD with IR5.0MP + IR camera with privacy shutter
BiometricsIR face (Windows Hello)IR camera for Windows Hello face recognition, fingerprint reader in power button

Software

Software comparison: ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) versus Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
SpecASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeWindows 11 Pro

Related comparisons

Try another matchup