Skip to content
InnoReviews

Framework Laptop 13 Pro vs Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9

WINNER
Framework Laptop 13 Pro
64.7Inno Score
VS
Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
64.5Inno Score
61.1Performancespec-based51.2
72.5chipGraphics82.1
44.9Displayspec-based67.7
78.5Batteryspec-based78.7
75.9Portabilityspec-based54.3
6 spec wins — Framework Laptop 13 Pro5 spec wins — Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Framework Laptop 13 Pro scores 64.7 against 64.5 for Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9. Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Framework Laptop 13 Pro

  • 100% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 32 GB
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 30% lower weight: 1.44 kg vs 2.05 kg
  • 15% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 2,952 vs 2,566
  • 13% lower thickness: 15.9 mm vs 18.3 mm
  • Lower launch price: $1,499 vs $1,700

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9

  • Stronger graphics score: 82 vs 73
  • 71% higher Peak brightness: 1,200 nits vs 700 nits
  • 70% higher charging: 170 W vs 100 W
  • 38% higher Refresh rate: 165 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 19% higher Screen size: 16 ″ vs 13.5 ″

Display

Display comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProLenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
Screen size13.5 ″16 ″+19%
Panel typeLCD (LTPS, matte anti-glare touchscreen)Mini-LED (touch, DisplayHDR 1000)
Resolution2880x19203200x2000
Refresh rate120 Hz165 Hz+38%
Peak brightness700 nits1,200 nits+71%

Performance

Performance comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProLenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra X9 388HIntel Core Ultra 9 185H (Meteor Lake)
GraphicsIntel Arc B390 (12 Xe3 cores)NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop (8GB GDDR6)
RAM64 GB+100%32 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X-7467 (LPCAMM2)LPDDR5x-7467 (soldered)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typePCIe 5.0 NVMe SSDPCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD (2x M.2 2280 slots)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProLenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
Geekbench 6 (single)2,952+15%Top 25%2,566Bottom 27%
Geekbench 6 (multi)14,965+2%Top 38%14,697Top 42%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (GPU)—10,397Bottom 22%

Battery

Battery comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProLenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
Capacity74 Wh84 Wh+13%
Web browsing endurance15.9 h—
Charging100 W170 W+70%

Design

Design comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProLenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
Weight1.44 kg+30%2.05 kg
Thickness15.9 mm+13%18.3 mm
MaterialCNC-machined 6063 aluminumAluminum (anodized)

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProLenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
Ports4x swappable Expansion Cards (USB-C/Thunderbolt 4, USB-A, HDMI, DisplayPort, Ethernet, microSD/SD), 3.5mm combo jackThunderbolt 4, USB-C 20Gbps (DisplayPort 1.4), 2x USB-A 5Gbps, HDMI 2.1, SD card reader, 3.5mm combo jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (Intel BE211)Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth6.05.3
Webcam1080p 30fps (9.2MP sensor), privacy switch5MP + IR with e-shutter
BiometricsFingerprint readerIR camera face unlock (Windows Hello), no fingerprint reader

Software

Software comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProLenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 Gen 9
Operating systemWindows 11 Pro (Ubuntu 24.04 LTS option available)Windows 11 Pro

Related comparisons

Try another matchup