Skip to content
InnoReviews

HUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024) vs Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)

WINNER
HUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024)
61.3Inno Score
VS
50.7Performance47.5
54.7Display58
60Battery69.1
92.9Portability78.2
6 spec wins — HUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024)2 spec wins — Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: HUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024) scores 61.3 against 60.4 for Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch). Pick by the categories that matter to you — HUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024) edges ahead in portability and performance, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024)

  • Stronger performance score: 51 vs 48
  • Stronger portability score: 93 vs 78
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 38% higher charging: 90 W vs 65 W
  • 29% lower weight: 0.98 kg vs 1.38 kg

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)

  • Stronger display score: 58 vs 55
  • Stronger battery score: 69 vs 60
  • 11% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 2,789 vs 2,507
  • 10% higher Peak brightness: 1,100 nits vs 1,000 nits

Display

Display comparison: HUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024) versus Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)
SpecHUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024)Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)
Screen size14.2 ″+1%14 ″
Panel typeOLED (3:2, touchscreen, HDR)OLED (touchscreen)
Resolution3120x20802880x1800
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,100 nits+10%

Performance

Performance comparison: HUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024) versus Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)
SpecHUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024)Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 9 185HIntel Core Ultra 7 258V
GraphicsIntel Arc Graphics (8 Xe-cores)Intel Arc Graphics 140V (integrated)
RAM32 GB32 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X-6400 (soldered)LPDDR5X-8533 (soldered)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typeNVMe PCIe SSDPCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD (M.2 2242)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: HUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024) versus Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)
SpecHUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024)Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)
Geekbench 6 (single)2,507Bottom 22%2,789+11%Bottom 48%
Geekbench 6 (multi)13,756+25%Top 50%11,027Bottom 19%

Battery

Battery comparison: HUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024) versus Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)
SpecHUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024)Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)
Capacity70 Wh70 Wh
Web browsing endurance—13.9 h
Charging90 W+38%65 W

Design

Design comparison: HUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024) versus Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)
SpecHUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024)Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)
Weight0.98 kg+29%1.38 kg
Thickness13.5 mm+13%15.5 mm
MaterialMagnesium alloyAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024) versus Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)
SpecHUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024)Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)
Ports2x Thunderbolt 4, 1x USB-C 3.2 Gen 22x Thunderbolt 4 (40Gbps, USB PD 45-65W, DisplayPort 2.1), 1x USB-A (5Gbps, always-on), HDMI 1.4b (up to 4K/30Hz), microSD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 7
BluetoothBluetooth 5.35.4
Webcam1080p with privacy switch5MP IR camera with privacy shutter
BiometricsFingerprint power buttonIR face (Windows Hello)

Software

Software comparison: HUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024) versus Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)
SpecHUAWEI MateBook X Pro (2024)Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 Gen 10 (14-inch)
Operating systemWindows 11 Home / ProWindows 11 Home

Related comparisons

Try another matchup