Skip to content
InnoReviews

Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) vs Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3

Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)
55.2Inno Score
VS
Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
55.2Inno Score
50.2Performancechip54.5
61.1Display77.1
57Battery60.3
54.4Portability20
5 spec wins — Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)1 spec wins — Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) scores 55.2 against 55.2 for Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) edges ahead in portability, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)

  • Stronger portability score: 54 vs 20
  • 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB
  • 59% lower thickness: 21.5 mm vs 53 mm
  • 44% lower weight: 1.9 kg vs 3.4 kg
  • 14% higher capacity: 80 Wh vs 70 Wh

Reasons to pick the Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3

  • Stronger performance score: 55 vs 50
  • Stronger display score: 77 vs 61
  • Stronger battery score: 60 vs 57
  • 20% higher Peak brightness: 1,200 nits vs 1,000 nits

Display

Display comparison: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) versus Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
SpecLenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
Screen size15.1 ″+8%14 ″
Panel typeOLEDIPS, direct bonded, anti-reflective, capacitive gloved touch
Resolution2560x16001920x1080
Refresh rate165 Hz—
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,200 nits+20%

Performance

Performance comparison: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) versus Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
SpecLenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 260Intel Core Ultra 7 265H
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 LaptopIntel Arc 140T
RAM32 GB32 GB
RAM typeDDR5-5600 (2x SO-DIMM)DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM
Storage1,024 GB+100%512 GB
Storage typePCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD (2 slots)NVMe SSD (quick-release, OPAL encrypted)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) versus Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
SpecLenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
Geekbench 6 (single)2,683Bottom 34%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)13,349Bottom 47%—

Battery

Battery comparison: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) versus Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
SpecLenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
Capacity80 Wh+14%70 Wh
Web browsing endurance9.7 h—
Charging245 W—

Design

Design comparison: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) versus Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
SpecLenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
Weight1.9 kg+44%3.4 kg
Thickness21.5 mm+59%53 mm
MaterialAluminum lid, plastic (PC-ABS) baseMagnesium alloy chassis with handle

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) versus Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
SpecLenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
Ports3x USB-A 5Gbps (one always-on), 1x USB-C 10Gbps (USB PD 95-100W, DisplayPort 2.1), 1x USB-C USB4 40Gbps (DisplayPort 1.4), HDMI 2.1, RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet, 3.5mm combo jackUSB-C Thunderbolt 4 (40Gbps, PD, DP), 2x USB-A (10Gbps and 5Gbps), RJ-45 Ethernet 1Gbps, HDMI 4K, MicroSDXC UHS-I, 3.5mm audio in/out, dual SIM (nano-SIM and eSIM); optional extra ports via xPAK modules
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7 (Intel BE201)
Bluetooth5.45.4 (Class 1)
Webcam5MP with e-shutter5MP infrared webcam with privacy cover
BiometricsNoneFace recognition (Windows Hello IR camera); optional fingerprint xPAK

Software

Software comparison: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) versus Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
SpecLenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 40 Mk3
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeWindows 11 Pro

Related comparisons

Try another matchup