Skip to content
InnoReviews

Lenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11) vs Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)

Lenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11)
61.3Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
61.8Inno Score
55.8Performancechip65.6
61.1Display64.4
73.3Battery73.3
57.4Portability36.4
2 spec wins — Lenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11)3 spec wins — Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Lenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11) scores 61.3 against 61.8 for Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10). Pick by the categories that matter to you — Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10) edges ahead in performance and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11)

  • Stronger portability score: 57 vs 36
  • 23% lower thickness: 20 mm vs 26 mm
  • 19% lower weight: 1.87 kg vs 2.3 kg

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)

  • Stronger performance score: 66 vs 56
  • Stronger display score: 64 vs 61
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 10% higher Peak brightness: 1,100 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • Lower launch price: $1,399 vs $1,639

Display

Display comparison: Lenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11) versus Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
SpecLenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11)Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
Screen size15.3 ″16 ″+5%
Panel typeOLEDOLED (glossy, non-touch)
Resolution2560x16002560x1600
Refresh rate165 Hz165 Hz
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,100 nits+10%

Performance

Performance comparison: Lenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11) versus Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
SpecLenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11)Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
ProcessorAMD Ryzen AI 9 465AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop GPU (8GB GDDR7, 115W)NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU (8GB GDDR7, 115W)
RAM32 GB32 GB
RAM typeDDR5-5600 (SO-DIMM, 2 slots)DDR5-5600 (2x SO-DIMM)
Storage1,024 GB2,048 GB+100%
Storage typeNVMe SSD (M.2 2242 PCIe 4.0 x4, second M.2 2280 slot free)PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD (2x M.2 slots)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Lenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11) versus Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
SpecLenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11)Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
Geekbench 6 (single)2,920Top 30%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)15,344Top 36%—

Battery

Battery comparison: Lenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11) versus Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
SpecLenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11)Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
Capacity80 Wh80 Wh
Charging245 W245 W

Design

Design comparison: Lenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11) versus Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
SpecLenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11)Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
Weight1.87 kg+19%2.3 kg
Thickness20 mm+23%26 mm
MaterialAluminum lid, plastic (PC-ABS) baseAluminum (top), PC-ABS (bottom)

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Lenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11) versus Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
SpecLenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11)Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
Ports2x USB4 (40Gbps, USB PD 65-100W input, DisplayPort 1.4), 1x USB-A (5Gbps, always-on), 2x USB-A (5Gbps), HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K/60Hz), RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet, 3.5mm combo audio jack2x USB-C (10Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1, one with 65-100W USB PD), 1x USB-A 10Gbps (always on), 2x USB-A 5Gbps, HDMI 2.1, RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet, 3.5mm combo jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
Webcam5MP IR camera with E-shutter5MP with e-shutter
BiometricsIR camera for Windows Hello face recognitionNone (no fingerprint reader)

Software

Software comparison: Lenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11) versus Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
SpecLenovo Legion 5a Gen 11 (15AGP11)Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10)
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeWindows 11 (Home or Pro)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup