Skip to content
InnoReviews

Lenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura Edition vs Apple MacBook Air 13 (M5)

VS
WINNER
Apple MacBook Air 13 (M5)
66.8Inno Score
56.9chipPerformancespec-basedchip66.1
73chipGraphics—
58Displayspec-based29.8
84Batteryspec-based94.7
71.3Portabilityspec-based85.7
5 spec wins — Lenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura Edition1 spec wins — Apple MacBook Air 13 (M5)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Lenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura Edition scores 66.7 against 66.8 for Apple MacBook Air 13 (M5). Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Lenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura Edition

  • 120% higher Peak brightness: 1,100 nits vs 500 nits
  • 100% higher Refresh rate: 120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • 100% higher RAM: 32 GB vs 16 GB
  • 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB
  • 13% higher Screen size: 15.3 ″ vs 13.6 ″

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Air 13 (M5)

  • 17% lower weight: 1.24 kg vs 1.5 kg
  • Lower launch price: $1,099 vs $2,899

Display

Display comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura Edition versus Apple MacBook Air 13 (M5)
SpecLenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura EditionApple MacBook Air 13 (M5)
Screen size15.3 ″+13%13.6 ″
Panel typeOLEDLiquid Retina IPS LCD
Resolution2880x18002560x1664
Refresh rate120 Hz+100%60 Hz
Peak brightness1,100 nits+120%500 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura Edition versus Apple MacBook Air 13 (M5)
SpecLenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura EditionApple MacBook Air 13 (M5)
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra X7 358HApple M5 (10-core)
GraphicsIntel Arc B390 (integrated)Apple M5 (8-core GPU)
RAM32 GB+100%16 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X-9600—
Storage1,024 GB+100%512 GB
Storage typeNVMe SSD (M.2 2280, PCIe 5.0 x4)—

Battery

Battery comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura Edition versus Apple MacBook Air 13 (M5)
SpecLenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura EditionApple MacBook Air 13 (M5)
Capacity88 Wh—
Web browsing endurance—18 h
Charging100 W—

Design

Design comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura Edition versus Apple MacBook Air 13 (M5)
SpecLenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura EditionApple MacBook Air 13 (M5)
Weight1.5 kg1.24 kg+17%
Thickness17.9 mm—
MaterialAluminumRecycled Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura Edition versus Apple MacBook Air 13 (M5)
SpecLenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura EditionApple MacBook Air 13 (M5)
Ports3x Thunderbolt 4 (USB PD 15-100W, DisplayPort 2.1), 1x USB-A (10Gbps, always on), HDMI 2.1 (up to 4K/60Hz), SD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack—
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.4—
Webcam10MP IR camera with e-shutter and ToF sensor—
BiometricsIR camera for Windows Hello face recognition, fingerprint reader in the power buttonTouch ID

Software

Software comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura Edition versus Apple MacBook Air 13 (M5)
SpecLenovo ThinkPad X9-15p Gen 1 Aura EditionApple MacBook Air 13 (M5)
Operating systemWindows 11macOS

Related comparisons

Try another matchup