Skip to content
InnoReviews

HONOR Magic V6 vs Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design

WINNER
HONOR Magic V6
79.7Inno Score
VS
84.4Performancechip47.3
72.4Display79.8
63.9Camera65.7
88.3Battery87.9
94.7Features100
6 spec wins — HONOR Magic V67 spec wins — Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design

InnoReviews verdict

HONOR Magic V6 wins this phone face-off, 79.7 to 70.9, pulling ahead mainly in performance (+37) and battery (+0). Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HONOR Magic V6

  • Stronger performance score: 84 vs 47
  • 54% higher Front camera: 20 MP vs 13 MP
  • 28% higher telephoto: 64 MP vs 50 MP
  • 25% higher ultra-wide: 50 MP vs 40 MP
  • 15% higher Screen size: 7.95 ″ vs 6.9 ″

Reasons to pick the Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design

  • Stronger display score: 80 vs 72
  • Stronger features score: 100 vs 95
  • 107% higher Optical zoom: 6.2 x vs 3 x
  • 60% higher Peak brightness: 8,000 nits vs 5,000 nits
  • 25% higher RAM (max): 20 GB vs 16 GB

Display

Display comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V6Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
Screen size7.95 ″+15%6.9 ″
Panel typeFoldable LTPO OLEDDual-layer LTPO OLED
Resolution2352x21722848x1320
Pixel density403 ppi455 ppi+13%
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness5,000 nits8,000 nits+60%
Screen-to-body89.1 %—

Performance

Performance comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V6Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Kirin 9030 Pro
Geekbench 6 (single)3,584Top 5%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,497Top 5%—
RAM (max)16 GB20 GB+25%
Storage options256GB/512GB/1TB512GB / 1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1—

Camera

Camera comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V6Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.6f/1.4-4.0
Ultra-wide50 MP+25%40 MP
Telephoto64 MP+28%50 MP
Optical zoom3 x6.2 x+107%
Max video4K@60fps4K@60fps
Front camera20 MP+54%13 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V6Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
Capacity6,660 mAh+11%6,000 mAh
Wired charging80 W100 W+25%
Wireless charging66 W80 W+21%

Design

Design comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V6Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
Weight219 g+12%249 g
Thickness8.8 mm8.3 mm+6%
IP ratingIP68/IP69IP68/IP69
Frame materialAluminumTitanium

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V6Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.06.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.1
eSIMYesYes

Software

Software comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V6Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
OS at launchAndroid 16 (MagicOS 10)HarmonyOS 6.0
OS update pledge7 years—

Audio

Audio comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V6Huawei Mate 80 RS Ultimate Design
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup