Skip to content
InnoReviews

HONOR Magic V6 vs iQOO 15 Ultra

HONOR Magic V6
79.7Inno Score
VS
WINNER
iQOO 15 Ultra
87.8Inno Score
84.4Performance99.6
72.4Display90.4
63.9Camera65.5
88.3Battery90.2
94.7Features86.7
5 spec wins — HONOR Magic V68 spec wins — iQOO 15 Ultra

InnoReviews verdict

iQOO 15 Ultra wins this phone face-off, 87.8 to 79.7, pulling ahead mainly in display (+18) and performance (+15). HONOR Magic V6 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HONOR Magic V6

  • Stronger features score: 95 vs 87
  • 65% higher Wireless charging: 66 W vs 40 W
  • 28% higher telephoto: 64 MP vs 50 MP
  • 16% higher Screen size: 7.95 ″ vs 6.85 ″
  • Has eSIM — the other doesn't

Reasons to pick the iQOO 15 Ultra

  • Stronger performance score: 100 vs 84
  • Stronger display score: 90 vs 72
  • 60% higher Peak brightness: 8,000 nits vs 5,000 nits
  • 60% higher Front camera: 32 MP vs 20 MP
  • 50% higher RAM (max): 24 GB vs 16 GB

Display

Display comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus iQOO 15 Ultra
SpecHONOR Magic V6iQOO 15 Ultra
Screen size7.95 ″+16%6.85 ″
Panel typeFoldable LTPO OLEDAMOLED
Resolution2352x21721440x3168
Pixel density403 ppi508 ppi+26%
Refresh rate120 Hz144 Hz+20%
Peak brightness5,000 nits8,000 nits+60%
Screen-to-body89.1 %—

Performance

Performance comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus iQOO 15 Ultra
SpecHONOR Magic V6iQOO 15 Ultra
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu—4,118,578Top 1%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)—1,124,295Top 2%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)—1,528,317Top 1%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)—547,676Top 1%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)—918,290Top 1%
Geekbench 6 (single)3,584Top 5%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,497Top 5%—
RAM (max)16 GB24 GB+50%
Storage options256GB/512GB/1TB256GB/512GB/1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1UFS 4.1

Camera

Camera comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus iQOO 15 Ultra
SpecHONOR Magic V6iQOO 15 Ultra
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.6f/1.88
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto64 MP+28%50 MP
Optical zoom3 x3 x
Max video4K@60fps8K@30fps
Front camera20 MP32 MP+60%
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus iQOO 15 Ultra
SpecHONOR Magic V6iQOO 15 Ultra
Capacity6,660 mAh7,400 mAh+11%
Wired charging80 W100 W+25%
Wireless charging66 W+65%40 W

Design

Design comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus iQOO 15 Ultra
SpecHONOR Magic V6iQOO 15 Ultra
Weight219 g+4%227 g
Thickness8.8 mm8.7 mm+1%
IP ratingIP68/IP69IP68/IP69
Frame materialAluminum—

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus iQOO 15 Ultra
SpecHONOR Magic V6iQOO 15 Ultra
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.06.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2 Gen 1
eSIMYesNo

Software

Software comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus iQOO 15 Ultra
SpecHONOR Magic V6iQOO 15 Ultra
OS at launchAndroid 16 (MagicOS 10)Android 16 (OriginOS 6)
OS update pledge7 years—

Audio

Audio comparison: HONOR Magic V6 versus iQOO 15 Ultra
SpecHONOR Magic V6iQOO 15 Ultra
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup