Skip to content
InnoReviews

Huawei Pura 70 Pro+ vs Huawei Pura 80

Huawei Pura 70 Pro+
58.8Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Huawei Pura 80
59Inno Score
37.3chipPerformancechip42.5
61.4Display61.7
54.4Camera53.4
78.9Battery72.6
86.7Features86.7
5 spec wins — Huawei Pura 70 Pro+6 spec wins — Huawei Pura 80

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Huawei Pura 70 Pro+ scores 58.8 against 59 for Huawei Pura 80. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Huawei Pura 80 edges ahead in performance and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Huawei Pura 70 Pro+

  • Stronger battery score: 79 vs 73
  • 300% higher telephoto: 48 MP vs 12 MP
  • 60% higher Wireless charging: 80 W vs 50 W
  • 52% higher Wired charging: 100 W vs 66 W
  • 33% higher RAM (max): 16 GB vs 12 GB

Reasons to pick the Huawei Pura 80

  • Stronger performance score: 43 vs 37
  • 57% higher Optical zoom: 5.5 x vs 3.5 x
  • 12% higher Peak brightness: 2,800 nits vs 2,500 nits
  • 11% higher capacity: 5,600 mAh vs 5,050 mAh

Display

Display comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro+ versus Huawei Pura 80
SpecHuawei Pura 70 Pro+Huawei Pura 80
Screen size6.8 ″+3%6.6 ″
Panel typeLTPO OLEDLTPO OLED
Resolution2844x12602760x1256
Pixel density460 ppi460 ppi
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,500 nits2,800 nits+12%
Screen-to-body89.3 %—

Performance

Performance comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro+ versus Huawei Pura 80
SpecHuawei Pura 70 Pro+Huawei Pura 80
ChipsetKirin 9010Kirin 9010S
RAM (max)16 GB+33%12 GB
Storage options512GB/1TB256GB/512GB/1TB

Camera

Camera comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro+ versus Huawei Pura 80
SpecHuawei Pura 70 Pro+Huawei Pura 80
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.4-f/4.0f/1.4-f/4.0
Ultra-wide13 MP13 MP+4%
Telephoto48 MP+300%12 MP
Optical zoom3.5 x5.5 x+57%
Max video4K4K
Front camera13 MP13 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro+ versus Huawei Pura 80
SpecHuawei Pura 70 Pro+Huawei Pura 80
Capacity5,050 mAh5,600 mAh+11%
Wired charging100 W+52%66 W
Wireless charging80 W+60%50 W

Design

Design comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro+ versus Huawei Pura 80
SpecHuawei Pura 70 Pro+Huawei Pura 80
Weight220 g211 g+4%
Thickness8.4 mm8.2 mm+2%
IP ratingIP68IP68/IP69
Frame materialAluminum—

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro+ versus Huawei Pura 80
SpecHuawei Pura 70 Pro+Huawei Pura 80
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.25.2
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.1USB-C 2.0

Software

Software comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro+ versus Huawei Pura 80
SpecHuawei Pura 70 Pro+Huawei Pura 80
OS at launchHarmonyOS 4.2HarmonyOS 5.1

Audio

Audio comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro+ versus Huawei Pura 80
SpecHuawei Pura 70 Pro+Huawei Pura 80
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup