Skip to content
InnoReviews

iPhone SE (3rd gen) vs OnePlus N6

WINNER
iPhone SE (3rd gen)
41Inno Score
VS
OnePlus N6

OnePlus

OnePlus N6
38.4Inno Score
53Performancechip20
21.3Display43.6
31.9Camera29
27.7Battery71.3
89.3Features36
8 spec wins — iPhone SE (3rd gen)9 spec wins — OnePlus N6

InnoReviews verdict

iPhone SE (3rd gen) wins this phone face-off, 41 to 38.4, pulling ahead mainly in features (+53) and performance (+33). OnePlus N6 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the iPhone SE (3rd gen)

  • Stronger performance score: 53 vs 20
  • Stronger features score: 89 vs 36
  • 200% higher OS update pledge: 6 years vs 2 years
  • 36% lower weight: 144 g vs 224 g
  • 28% higher Pixel density: 326 ppi vs 254 ppi

Reasons to pick the OnePlus N6

  • Stronger display score: 44 vs 21
  • Stronger battery score: 71 vs 28
  • 317% higher Main camera: 50 MP vs 12 MP
  • 296% higher capacity: 8,000 mAh vs 2,018 mAh
  • 125% higher Wired charging: 45 W vs 20 W

Display

Display comparison: iPhone SE (3rd gen) versus OnePlus N6
SpeciPhone SE (3rd gen)OnePlus N6
Screen size4.7 ″6.8 ″+45%
Panel typeRetina IPS LCDIPS LCD
Resolution750x1334720x1570
Pixel density326 ppi+28%254 ppi
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz+100%
Peak brightness625 nits1,200 nits+92%
Screen-to-body65.4 %86.8 %+33%

Performance

Performance comparison: iPhone SE (3rd gen) versus OnePlus N6
SpeciPhone SE (3rd gen)OnePlus N6
ChipsetApple A15 BionicMediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex
AnTuTu1,283,597Bottom 35%—
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)363,916Bottom 28%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)339,510Bottom 34%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)166,374Bottom 24%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)413,797Bottom 41%—
RAM (max)4 GB6 GB+50%
Storage options64/128/256GB128GB
Storage typeNVMe—

Camera

Camera comparison: iPhone SE (3rd gen) versus OnePlus N6
SpeciPhone SE (3rd gen)OnePlus N6
Main camera12 MP50 MP+317%
Main aperturef/1.8f/1.8
Optical zoom1 x—
Max video4K@60fps1080p@60fps
Front camera7 MP8 MP+14%
OISYesNo

Battery

Battery comparison: iPhone SE (3rd gen) versus OnePlus N6
SpeciPhone SE (3rd gen)OnePlus N6
Capacity2,018 mAh8,000 mAh+296%
Wired charging20 W45 W+125%
Wireless charging8 W0 W
Active use endurance7 h—

Design

Design comparison: iPhone SE (3rd gen) versus OnePlus N6
SpeciPhone SE (3rd gen)OnePlus N6
Weight144 g+36%224 g
Thickness7.3 mm+18%8.9 mm
IP ratingIP67IP65
Frame materialAluminumPlastic

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: iPhone SE (3rd gen) versus OnePlus N6
SpeciPhone SE (3rd gen)OnePlus N6
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6—
Bluetooth5.0—
NFCYesNo
USBLightningUSB-C 2.0
eSIMYes—

Software

Software comparison: iPhone SE (3rd gen) versus OnePlus N6
SpeciPhone SE (3rd gen)OnePlus N6
OS at launchiOS 15Android 16 (OxygenOS 16)
OS update pledge6 years+200%2 years

Audio

Audio comparison: iPhone SE (3rd gen) versus OnePlus N6
SpeciPhone SE (3rd gen)OnePlus N6
Stereo speakersYesNo
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup