Skip to content
InnoReviews

iPhone XS vs Redmi 14C 5G

iPhone XS

Apple

iPhone XS

$999

33.6Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Redmi 14C 5G
33.7Inno Score
30Performancechip24.7
29.7Display44.1
35.3Camera29
21.3Battery40.3
73.3Features36
6 spec wins — iPhone XS9 spec wins — Redmi 14C 5G

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: iPhone XS scores 33.6 against 33.7 for Redmi 14C 5G. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Redmi 14C 5G edges ahead in battery and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the iPhone XS

  • Stronger performance score: 30 vs 25
  • Stronger camera score: 35 vs 29
  • Stronger features score: 73 vs 36
  • 200% higher OS update pledge: 6 years vs 2 years
  • 76% higher Pixel density: 458 ppi vs 260 ppi

Reasons to pick the Redmi 14C 5G

  • Stronger display score: 44 vs 30
  • Stronger battery score: 40 vs 21
  • 317% higher Main camera: 50 MP vs 12 MP
  • 100% higher Refresh rate: 120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • 94% higher capacity: 5,160 mAh vs 2,658 mAh

Display

Display comparison: iPhone XS versus Redmi 14C 5G
SpeciPhone XSRedmi 14C 5G
Screen size5.8 ″6.88 ″+19%
Panel typeOLEDIPS LCD
Resolution2436x1125720x1640
Pixel density458 ppi+76%260 ppi
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz+100%
Peak brightness625 nits+4%600 nits
Screen-to-body—90 %

Performance

Performance comparison: iPhone XS versus Redmi 14C 5G
SpeciPhone XSRedmi 14C 5G
ChipsetApple A12 BionicSnapdragon 4 Gen 2
AnTuTu720,000—
Geekbench 6 (single)1,100Bottom 43%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)2,800Bottom 32%—
RAM (max)4 GB6 GB+50%
Storage options64GB / 256GB / 512GB64/128GB
Storage typeNVMeUFS 2.2

Camera

Camera comparison: iPhone XS versus Redmi 14C 5G
SpeciPhone XSRedmi 14C 5G
Main camera12 MP50 MP+317%
Main aperturef/1.8f/1.8
Telephoto12 MP—
Optical zoom2 x—
Max video4K@60fps1080p@30fps
Front camera7 MP8 MP+14%
OISYes—

Battery

Battery comparison: iPhone XS versus Redmi 14C 5G
SpeciPhone XSRedmi 14C 5G
Capacity2,658 mAh5,160 mAh+94%
Wired charging15 W18 W+20%
Wireless charging8 W—

Design

Design comparison: iPhone XS versus Redmi 14C 5G
SpeciPhone XSRedmi 14C 5G
Weight177 g+17%212 g
Thickness7.7 mm+6%8.2 mm
IP ratingIP68IP52
Frame materialStainless steel—

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: iPhone XS versus Redmi 14C 5G
SpeciPhone XSRedmi 14C 5G
5GNoYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5—
Bluetooth5.0—
NFCYes—
USBLightningUSB-C
eSIMYes—

Software

Software comparison: iPhone XS versus Redmi 14C 5G
SpeciPhone XSRedmi 14C 5G
OS at launchiOS 12Android 14 (HyperOS)
OS update pledge6 years+200%2 years

Audio

Audio comparison: iPhone XS versus Redmi 14C 5G
SpeciPhone XSRedmi 14C 5G
Stereo speakersYesNo
3.5mm jackNoYes

Related comparisons

Try another matchup