Skip to content
InnoReviews

iQOO 16 vs RedMagic 11 Pro+

WINNER
iQOO 16
87Inno Score
VS
RedMagic 11 Pro+
82.3Inno Score
92.9chipPerformance99.2
96.8Display68.2
65.5Camera51.5
90.2Battery100
86.7Features86.7
7 spec wins — iQOO 165 spec wins — RedMagic 11 Pro+

InnoReviews verdict

iQOO 16 wins this phone face-off, 87 to 82.3, pulling ahead mainly in display (+29) and camera (+14). RedMagic 11 Pro+ still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the iQOO 16

  • Stronger display score: 97 vs 68
  • Stronger camera score: 66 vs 52
  • 400% higher Peak brightness: 10,000 nits vs 2,000 nits
  • 100% higher Front camera: 32 MP vs 16 MP
  • 18% higher Pixel density: 508 ppi vs 431 ppi

Reasons to pick the RedMagic 11 Pro+

  • Stronger performance score: 99 vs 93
  • Stronger battery score: 100 vs 90
  • 100% higher Wireless charging: 80 W vs 40 W
  • 50% higher RAM (max): 24 GB vs 16 GB
  • 20% higher Wired charging: 120 W vs 100 W

Display

Display comparison: iQOO 16 versus RedMagic 11 Pro+
SpeciQOO 16RedMagic 11 Pro+
Screen size6.85 ″6.85 ″
Panel typeLTPO AMOLEDAMOLED
Resolution3168x14401216x2688
Pixel density508 ppi+18%431 ppi
Refresh rate165 Hz+15%144 Hz
Peak brightness10,000 nits+400%2,000 nits
Screen-to-body94.4 %95.3 %+1%

Performance

Performance comparison: iQOO 16 versus RedMagic 11 Pro+
SpeciQOO 16RedMagic 11 Pro+
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu—4,049,580Top 2%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)—1,169,090Top 1%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)—1,466,203Top 3%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)—500,868Top 4%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)—913,419Top 2%
RAM (max)16 GB24 GB+50%
Storage options256GB/512GB/1TB256GB/512GB/1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1UFS 4.1 Pro

Camera

Camera comparison: iQOO 16 versus RedMagic 11 Pro+
SpeciQOO 16RedMagic 11 Pro+
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.68f/1.88
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto50 MP—
Optical zoom3 x—
Max video8K@30fps8K@30fps
Front camera32 MP+100%16 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: iQOO 16 versus RedMagic 11 Pro+
SpeciQOO 16RedMagic 11 Pro+
Capacity8,400 mAh+12%7,500 mAh
Wired charging100 W120 W+20%
Wireless charging40 W80 W+100%

Design

Design comparison: iQOO 16 versus RedMagic 11 Pro+
SpeciQOO 16RedMagic 11 Pro+
Weight223 g+3%230 g
Thickness8.3 mm+7%8.9 mm
IP ratingIP68/IP69IPX8
Frame materialAluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: iQOO 16 versus RedMagic 11 Pro+
SpeciQOO 16RedMagic 11 Pro+
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.05.4
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2 Gen 1USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
eSIMNo—

Software

Software comparison: iQOO 16 versus RedMagic 11 Pro+
SpeciQOO 16RedMagic 11 Pro+
OS at launchAndroid 17 (OriginOS 7)Android 16 (RedMagic OS 11)

Audio

Audio comparison: iQOO 16 versus RedMagic 11 Pro+
SpeciQOO 16RedMagic 11 Pro+
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoYes

Related comparisons

Try another matchup