Skip to content
InnoReviews

nubia Neo 5 Max vs realme P2 Pro 5G

nubia Neo 5 Max
48Inno Score
VS
realme P2 Pro 5G
48Inno Score
31.5chipPerformancechip31.2
47.5Display58.4
30.7Camera45.9
71.3Battery62.9
86.7Features52
5 spec wins — nubia Neo 5 Max6 spec wins — realme P2 Pro 5G

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: nubia Neo 5 Max scores 48 against 48 for realme P2 Pro 5G. Pick by the categories that matter to you — nubia Neo 5 Max edges ahead in features and battery, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the nubia Neo 5 Max

  • Stronger battery score: 71 vs 63
  • Stronger features score: 87 vs 52
  • 37% higher capacity: 7,100 mAh vs 5,200 mAh
  • 12% higher Screen size: 7.5 ″ vs 6.7 ″
  • Has NFC — the other doesn't

Reasons to pick the realme P2 Pro 5G

  • Stronger display score: 58 vs 48
  • Stronger camera score: 46 vs 31
  • 100% higher Peak brightness: 2,000 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • 100% higher Front camera: 32 MP vs 16 MP
  • 78% higher Wired charging: 80 W vs 45 W

Display

Display comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme P2 Pro 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme P2 Pro 5G
Screen size7.5 ″+12%6.7 ″
Panel typeIPS LCDAMOLED
Resolution1280x27721080x2412
Pixel density407 ppi+3%394 ppi
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,000 nits2,000 nits+100%
Screen-to-body86.4 %93 %+8%

Performance

Performance comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme P2 Pro 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme P2 Pro 5G
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 7100Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2
RAM (max)8 GB12 GB+50%
Storage options256GB/512GB128/256/512GB
Storage typeUFS 2.2UFS 3.1

Camera

Camera comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme P2 Pro 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme P2 Pro 5G
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.8f/1.88
Ultra-wide—8 MP
Max video1080p@30fps4K@30fps
Front camera16 MP32 MP+100%
OIS—Yes

Battery

Battery comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme P2 Pro 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme P2 Pro 5G
Capacity7,100 mAh+37%5,200 mAh
Wired charging45 W80 W+78%

Design

Design comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme P2 Pro 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme P2 Pro 5G
Weight245 g180 g+27%
Thickness8 mm+3%8.2 mm
IP ratingIP64IP65

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme P2 Pro 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme P2 Pro 5G
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.25.2
NFCYesNo
USBUSB-CUSB Type-C

Software

Software comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme P2 Pro 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme P2 Pro 5G
OS at launchAndroid 16 (MyOS 16)Android 14 (realme UI 5.0)
OS update pledge—2 years

Audio

Audio comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme P2 Pro 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme P2 Pro 5G
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup