Skip to content
InnoReviews

Nubia Z80 Ultra vs Vivo X300 Pro

Nubia Z80 Ultra
80.3Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Vivo X300 Pro
81Inno Score
90.8Performance86.2
63.3Display74.3
62.5Camera75.8
96.2Battery83.3
86.7Features84
13 spec wins — Nubia Z80 Ultra9 spec wins — Vivo X300 Pro

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Nubia Z80 Ultra scores 80.3 against 81 for Vivo X300 Pro. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Vivo X300 Pro edges ahead in camera and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Nubia Z80 Ultra

  • Stronger performance score: 91 vs 86
  • Stronger battery score: 96 vs 83
  • 100% higher Wireless charging: 80 W vs 40 W
  • 58% higher Active use endurance: 20.2 h vs 12.8 h
  • 51% higher AnTuTu 11 (Memory): 505,107 vs 335,239

Reasons to pick the Vivo X300 Pro

  • Stronger display score: 74 vs 63
  • Stronger camera score: 76 vs 63
  • 213% higher telephoto: 200 MP vs 64 MP
  • 213% higher Front camera: 50 MP vs 16 MP
  • 125% higher Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 2,000 nits

Display

Display comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Vivo X300 Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraVivo X300 Pro
Screen size6.85 ″+1%6.78 ″
Panel typeAMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Resolution1216x26881260x2800
Pixel density431 ppi452 ppi+5%
Refresh rate144 Hz+20%120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits4,500 nits+125%
Screen-to-body89.5 %91.6 %+2%

Performance

Performance comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Vivo X300 Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraVivo X300 Pro
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5MediaTek Dimensity 9500
AnTuTu 113,742,127+13%Top 6%3,326,259Top 11%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)1,041,791+5%Top 7%988,622Top 10%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,348,061+4%Top 9%1,298,581Top 11%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)505,107+51%Top 3%335,239Top 39%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)847,168+20%Top 4%703,817Top 14%
Geekbench 6 (single)3,691+6%Top 3%3,473Top 6%
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,971+7%Top 3%10,264Top 6%
Wild Life Extreme stability64 %+8%Bottom 32%59 %Bottom 21%
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256GB/512GB/1TB256/512GB/1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1UFS 4.1

Camera

Camera comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Vivo X300 Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraVivo X300 Pro
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.7f/1.57
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto64 MP200 MP+213%
Optical zoom2.7 x3.7 x+37%
Max video8K@30fps8K@30fps
Front camera16 MP50 MP+213%
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Vivo X300 Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraVivo X300 Pro
Capacity7,200 mAh+11%6,510 mAh
Wired charging80 W90 W+13%
Wireless charging80 W+100%40 W
Active use endurance20.2 h+58%12.8 h

Design

Design comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Vivo X300 Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraVivo X300 Pro
Weight227 g226 g
Thickness8.6 mm8 mm+7%
IP ratingIP68/IP69IP68/IP69
Frame materialAluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Vivo X300 Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraVivo X300 Pro
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.05.4
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
eSIM—Yes

Software

Software comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Vivo X300 Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraVivo X300 Pro
OS at launchAndroid 16 (MyOS)Android 16 (OriginOS 6)
OS update pledge—5 years

Audio

Audio comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Vivo X300 Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraVivo X300 Pro
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup