Skip to content
InnoReviews

Nubia Z80 Ultra vs Xiaomi 17 Pro Max

Nubia Z80 Ultra
80.3Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
81.9Inno Score
90.8Performance87
63.3Display67.4
62.5Camera73.3
96.2Battery95
86.7Features86.7
12 spec wins — Nubia Z80 Ultra10 spec wins — Xiaomi 17 Pro Max

InnoReviews verdict

Xiaomi 17 Pro Max wins this phone face-off, 81.9 to 80.3, pulling ahead mainly in camera (+11) and display (+4). Nubia Z80 Ultra still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Nubia Z80 Ultra

  • Stronger performance score: 91 vs 87
  • 60% higher Wireless charging: 80 W vs 50 W
  • 28% higher telephoto: 64 MP vs 50 MP
  • 26% higher AnTuTu 11 (UX): 847,168 vs 673,161
  • 21% higher AnTuTu 11 (CPU): 1,041,791 vs 861,186

Reasons to pick the Xiaomi 17 Pro Max

  • Stronger display score: 67 vs 63
  • Stronger camera score: 73 vs 63
  • 213% higher Front camera: 50 MP vs 16 MP
  • 85% higher Optical zoom: 5 x vs 2.7 x
  • 75% higher Peak brightness: 3,500 nits vs 2,000 nits

Display

Display comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Screen size6.85 ″6.9 ″+1%
Panel typeAMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Resolution1216x26881200x2608
Pixel density431 ppi+4%416 ppi
Refresh rate144 Hz+20%120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits3,500 nits+75%
Screen-to-body89.5 %92.3 %+3%

Performance

Performance comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17 Pro Max
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 113,742,127+17%Top 6%3,193,801Top 15%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)1,041,791+21%Top 7%861,186Top 23%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,348,061+14%Top 9%1,179,267Top 14%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)505,107+5%Top 3%480,187Top 7%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)847,168+26%Top 4%673,161Top 17%
Geekbench 6 (single)3,691+5%Top 3%3,528Top 5%
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,971+4%Top 3%10,600Top 5%
Wild Life Extreme stability64 %+7%Bottom 32%60 %Bottom 24%
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256GB/512GB/1TB512GB/1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1UFS 4.1

Camera

Camera comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.7f/1.7
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto64 MP+28%50 MP
Optical zoom2.7 x5 x+85%
Max video8K@30fps8K@30fps
Front camera16 MP50 MP+213%
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Capacity7,200 mAh7,500 mAh+4%
Wired charging80 W100 W+25%
Wireless charging80 W+60%50 W
Active use endurance20.2 h20.8 h+3%

Design

Design comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Weight227 g219 g+4%
Thickness8.6 mm8 mm+7%
IP ratingIP68/IP69IP68
Frame materialAluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17 Pro Max
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.05.4
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
eSIM—No

Software

Software comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17 Pro Max
OS at launchAndroid 16 (MyOS)Android 16 (HyperOS 3)

Audio

Audio comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup