Skip to content
InnoReviews

Nubia Z80 Ultra vs Xiaomi 17T Pro

Nubia Z80 Ultra
80.3Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Xiaomi 17T Pro
81.5Inno Score
90.8Performance84.8
63.3Display74.1
62.5Camera61.4
96.2Battery95
86.7Features100
10 spec wins — Nubia Z80 Ultra9 spec wins — Xiaomi 17T Pro

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Nubia Z80 Ultra scores 80.3 against 81.5 for Xiaomi 17T Pro. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Xiaomi 17T Pro edges ahead in features and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Nubia Z80 Ultra

  • Stronger performance score: 91 vs 85
  • 317% higher ultra-wide: 50 MP vs 12 MP
  • 60% higher Wireless charging: 80 W vs 50 W
  • 32% higher AnTuTu 11 (UX): 847,168 vs 641,048
  • 28% higher telephoto: 64 MP vs 50 MP

Reasons to pick the Xiaomi 17T Pro

  • Stronger display score: 74 vs 63
  • Stronger features score: 100 vs 87
  • 100% higher Front camera: 32 MP vs 16 MP
  • 85% higher Optical zoom: 5 x vs 2.7 x
  • 75% higher Peak brightness: 3,500 nits vs 2,000 nits

Display

Display comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17T Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17T Pro
Screen size6.85 ″6.83 ″
Panel typeAMOLEDAMOLED
Resolution1216x26881280x2772
Pixel density431 ppi447 ppi+4%
Refresh rate144 Hz144 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits3,500 nits+75%
Screen-to-body89.5 %91.1 %+2%

Performance

Performance comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17T Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17T Pro
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5MediaTek Dimensity 9500
AnTuTu 113,742,127+18%Top 6%3,182,664Top 16%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)1,041,791+14%Top 7%911,618Top 14%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,348,061+10%Top 9%1,228,396Top 12%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)505,107+26%Top 3%401,602Top 21%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)847,168+32%Top 4%641,048Top 22%
AnTuTu 12—3,352,427Top 14%
Geekbench 6 (single)3,691Top 3%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,971Top 3%—
Wild Life Extreme stability64 %Bottom 32%—
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256GB/512GB/1TB256/512GB/1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1UFS 4.1

Camera

Camera comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17T Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17T Pro
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.7f/1.67
Ultra-wide50 MP+317%12 MP
Telephoto64 MP+28%50 MP
Optical zoom2.7 x5 x+85%
Max video8K@30fps8K@30fps
Front camera16 MP32 MP+100%
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17T Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17T Pro
Capacity7,200 mAh+3%7,000 mAh
Wired charging80 W100 W+25%
Wireless charging80 W+60%50 W
Active use endurance20.2 h20.3 h

Design

Design comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17T Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17T Pro
Weight227 g219 g+4%
Thickness8.6 mm8.3 mm+4%
IP ratingIP68/IP69IP68
Frame materialAluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17T Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17T Pro
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.06.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 2.0
eSIM—Yes

Software

Software comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17T Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17T Pro
OS at launchAndroid 16 (MyOS)Android 16 (HyperOS 3)

Audio

Audio comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 17T Pro
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 17T Pro
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup