Skip to content
InnoReviews

Nubia Z80 Ultra vs Xiaomi 18 Fold

WINNER
Nubia Z80 Ultra
80.3Inno Score
VS
Xiaomi 18 Fold
79.3Inno Score
90.8Performance91.6
63.3Display67
62.5Camera71.9
96.2Battery76.6
86.7Features86.7
8 spec wins — Nubia Z80 Ultra7 spec wins — Xiaomi 18 Fold

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Nubia Z80 Ultra scores 80.3 against 79.3 for Xiaomi 18 Fold. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Nubia Z80 Ultra edges ahead in battery, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Nubia Z80 Ultra

  • Stronger battery score: 96 vs 77
  • 60% higher Wireless charging: 80 W vs 50 W
  • 28% higher telephoto: 64 MP vs 50 MP
  • 20% higher Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 20% higher capacity: 7,200 mAh vs 6,000 mAh

Reasons to pick the Xiaomi 18 Fold

  • Stronger display score: 67 vs 63
  • Stronger camera score: 72 vs 63
  • 300% higher Main camera: 200 MP vs 50 MP
  • 100% higher Peak brightness: 4,000 nits vs 2,000 nits
  • 30% higher Optical zoom: 3.5 x vs 2.7 x

Display

Display comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
Screen size6.85 ″7.58 ″+11%
Panel typeAMOLEDFoldable LTPO AMOLED
Resolution1216x26882364x1672
Pixel density431 ppi+13%382 ppi
Refresh rate144 Hz+20%120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits4,000 nits+100%
Screen-to-body89.5 %90.6 %+1%

Performance

Performance comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Xiaomi XRing O3
AnTuTuDifferent AnTuTu versions — not compared3,742,127Top 6%4,811,636
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)1,041,791Top 7%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,348,061Top 9%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)505,107Top 3%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)847,168Top 4%—
Geekbench 6 (single)3,691+7%Top 3%3,448Top 7%
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,971Top 3%12,758+16%Top 1%
Wild Life Extreme stability64 %Bottom 32%—
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256GB/512GB/1TB256/512GB/1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1UFS 4.1

Camera

Camera comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
Main camera50 MP200 MP+300%
Main aperturef/1.7f/1.7
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto64 MP+28%50 MP
Optical zoom2.7 x3.5 x+30%
Max video8K@30fps8K@24fps
Front camera16 MP16 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
Capacity7,200 mAh+20%6,000 mAh
Wired charging80 W+19%67 W
Wireless charging80 W+60%50 W
Active use endurance20.2 h—

Design

Design comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
Weight227 g219 g+4%
Thickness8.6 mm+20%10.7 mm
IP ratingIP68/IP69IP58/IP59
Frame materialAluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.06.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
eSIM—No

Software

Software comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
OS at launchAndroid 16 (MyOS)Android 17 (HyperOS 4)

Audio

Audio comparison: Nubia Z80 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecNubia Z80 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup