Skip to content
InnoReviews

OnePlus 15 vs realme GT 8 Pro

OnePlus 15

OnePlus

OnePlus 15

$899

81.5Inno Score
VS
WINNER
realme GT 8 Pro
87.2Inno Score
92.8Performance91.4
68Display91.3
66.5Camera70.6
94.7Battery94.7
78.7Features84
7 spec wins — OnePlus 1510 spec wins — realme GT 8 Pro

InnoReviews verdict

realme GT 8 Pro wins this phone face-off, 87.2 to 81.5, pulling ahead mainly in display (+23) and features (+5). OnePlus 15 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the OnePlus 15

  • 17% higher Optical zoom: 3.5 x vs 3 x
  • 15% higher Refresh rate: 165 Hz vs 144 Hz

Reasons to pick the realme GT 8 Pro

  • Stronger display score: 91 vs 68
  • Stronger camera score: 71 vs 67
  • Stronger features score: 84 vs 79
  • 300% higher telephoto: 200 MP vs 50 MP
  • 289% higher Peak brightness: 7,000 nits vs 1,800 nits

Display

Display comparison: OnePlus 15 versus realme GT 8 Pro
SpecOnePlus 15realme GT 8 Pro
Screen size6.78 ″6.79 ″
Panel typeLTPO AMOLEDAMOLED
Resolution2772x12723136x1440
Pixel density450 ppi508 ppi+13%
Refresh rate165 Hz+15%144 Hz
Peak brightness1,800 nits7,000 nits+289%
Screen-to-body—94.2 %

Performance

Performance comparison: OnePlus 15 versus realme GT 8 Pro
SpecOnePlus 15realme GT 8 Pro
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 113,606,149Top 8%3,966,847+10%Top 3%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)1,067,163Top 5%1,114,294+4%Top 3%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,330,913Top 10%1,463,119+10%Top 3%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)428,021Top 14%472,978+11%Top 9%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)780,052Top 7%916,456+17%Top 2%
Geekbench 6 (single)3,850+4%Top 1%3,689Top 3%
Geekbench 6 (multi)11,900+8%Top 1%10,975Top 3%
Wild Life Extreme stability—33 %Bottom 1%
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256GB / 512GB / 1TB256GB / 512GB / 1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1UFS 4.1

Camera

Camera comparison: OnePlus 15 versus realme GT 8 Pro
SpecOnePlus 15realme GT 8 Pro
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.8f/1.8
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto50 MP200 MP+300%
Optical zoom3.5 x+17%3 x
Max video8K@30fps8K@30fps
Front camera32 MP32 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: OnePlus 15 versus realme GT 8 Pro
SpecOnePlus 15realme GT 8 Pro
Capacity7,300 mAh+4%7,000 mAh
Wired charging120 W120 W
Wireless charging50 W50 W

Design

Design comparison: OnePlus 15 versus realme GT 8 Pro
SpecOnePlus 15realme GT 8 Pro
Weight211 g+1%214 g
Thickness8.2 mm+1%8.3 mm
IP ratingIP69IP68/IP69
Frame materialAluminumMatte metal

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: OnePlus 15 versus realme GT 8 Pro
SpecOnePlus 15realme GT 8 Pro
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.06.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 2.0
eSIMYesYes

Software

Software comparison: OnePlus 15 versus realme GT 8 Pro
SpecOnePlus 15realme GT 8 Pro
OS at launchAndroid 16 (OxygenOS 16)Android 16 (realme UI 7.0)
OS update pledge4 years5 years+25%

Audio

Audio comparison: OnePlus 15 versus realme GT 8 Pro
SpecOnePlus 15realme GT 8 Pro
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup