Skip to content
InnoReviews

OPPO Find X8s vs vivo X100s Pro

WINNER
OPPO Find X8s
71.1Inno Score
VS
vivo X100s Pro
70.9Inno Score
77.1chipPerformancechip66
53.6Display67.1
66.5Camera68.1
76.4Battery76.9
86.7Features86.7
4 spec wins — OPPO Find X8s4 spec wins — vivo X100s Pro

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: OPPO Find X8s scores 71.1 against 70.9 for vivo X100s Pro. Pick by the categories that matter to you — OPPO Find X8s edges ahead in performance, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the OPPO Find X8s

  • Stronger performance score: 77 vs 66
  • 20% lower weight: 179 g vs 225 g
  • 13% lower thickness: 7.7 mm vs 8.9 mm

Reasons to pick the vivo X100s Pro

  • Stronger display score: 67 vs 54
  • 88% higher Peak brightness: 3,000 nits vs 1,600 nits
  • 25% higher Wired charging: 100 W vs 80 W
  • 23% higher Optical zoom: 4.3 x vs 3.5 x

Display

Display comparison: OPPO Find X8s versus vivo X100s Pro
SpecOPPO Find X8svivo X100s Pro
Screen size6.32 ″6.78 ″+7%
Panel typeAMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Resolution2640x12161260x2800
Pixel density460 ppi+2%452 ppi
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,600 nits3,000 nits+88%
Screen-to-body—93 %

Performance

Performance comparison: OPPO Find X8s versus vivo X100s Pro
SpecOPPO Find X8svivo X100s Pro
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 9400+MediaTek Dimensity 9300+
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256GB / 512GB / 1TB256GB/512GB/1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1UFS 4.0

Camera

Camera comparison: OPPO Find X8s versus vivo X100s Pro
SpecOPPO Find X8svivo X100s Pro
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.8f/1.75
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto50 MP50 MP
Optical zoom3.5 x4.3 x+23%
Max video4K@60fps8K
Front camera32 MP32 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: OPPO Find X8s versus vivo X100s Pro
SpecOPPO Find X8svivo X100s Pro
Capacity5,700 mAh+6%5,400 mAh
Wired charging80 W100 W+25%
Wireless charging50 W50 W

Design

Design comparison: OPPO Find X8s versus vivo X100s Pro
SpecOPPO Find X8svivo X100s Pro
Weight179 g+20%225 g
Thickness7.7 mm+13%8.9 mm
IP ratingIP68/IP69IP68/IP69
Frame materialAluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: OPPO Find X8s versus vivo X100s Pro
SpecOPPO Find X8svivo X100s Pro
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-CUSB-C 3.2 Gen 1
eSIM—No

Software

Software comparison: OPPO Find X8s versus vivo X100s Pro
SpecOPPO Find X8svivo X100s Pro
OS at launchAndroid 15 (ColorOS 15)Android 14 (OriginOS 4)

Audio

Audio comparison: OPPO Find X8s versus vivo X100s Pro
SpecOPPO Find X8svivo X100s Pro
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup