Skip to content
InnoReviews

RedMagic 11 Pro vs Xiaomi 18 Fold

WINNER
RedMagic 11 Pro

REDMAGIC

RedMagic 11 Pro

$699

80.9Inno Score
VS
Xiaomi 18 Fold
79.3Inno Score
97.7Performance91.6
67.1Display67
51.5Camera71.9
96.2Battery76.6
86.7Features86.7
10 spec wins — RedMagic 11 Pro5 spec wins — Xiaomi 18 Fold

InnoReviews verdict

RedMagic 11 Pro wins this phone face-off, 80.9 to 79.3, pulling ahead mainly in battery (+20) and performance (+6). Xiaomi 18 Fold still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the RedMagic 11 Pro

  • Stronger performance score: 98 vs 92
  • Stronger battery score: 96 vs 77
  • 60% higher Wireless charging: 80 W vs 50 W
  • 50% higher RAM (max): 24 GB vs 16 GB
  • 25% higher capacity: 7,500 mAh vs 6,000 mAh

Reasons to pick the Xiaomi 18 Fold

  • Stronger camera score: 72 vs 52
  • 300% higher Main camera: 200 MP vs 50 MP
  • 122% higher Peak brightness: 4,000 nits vs 1,800 nits
  • 11% higher Screen size: 7.58 ″ vs 6.85 ″

Display

Display comparison: RedMagic 11 Pro versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedMagic 11 ProXiaomi 18 Fold
Screen size6.85 ″7.58 ″+11%
Panel typeAMOLEDFoldable LTPO AMOLED
Resolution1216x26882364x1672
Pixel density431 ppi+13%382 ppi
Refresh rate144 Hz+20%120 Hz
Peak brightness1,800 nits4,000 nits+122%
Screen-to-body95.3 %+5%90.6 %

Performance

Performance comparison: RedMagic 11 Pro versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedMagic 11 ProXiaomi 18 Fold
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Xiaomi XRing O3
AnTuTuDifferent AnTuTu versions — not compared4,013,168Top 2%4,811,636
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)1,158,712Top 2%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,488,017Top 2%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)509,137Top 3%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)857,302Top 3%—
Geekbench 6 (single)3,745+9%Top 3%3,448Top 6%
Geekbench 6 (multi)11,845Top 2%12,758+8%Top 1%
Wild Life Extreme stability75 %Bottom 48%—
RAM (max)24 GB+50%16 GB
Storage options256GB/512GB/1TB256/512GB/1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1 ProUFS 4.1

Camera

Camera comparison: RedMagic 11 Pro versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedMagic 11 ProXiaomi 18 Fold
Main camera50 MP200 MP+300%
Main aperturef/1.9f/1.7
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto—50 MP
Optical zoom—3.5 x
Max video8K@30fps8K@24fps
Front camera16 MP16 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: RedMagic 11 Pro versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedMagic 11 ProXiaomi 18 Fold
Capacity7,500 mAh+25%6,000 mAh
Wired charging80 W+19%67 W
Wireless charging80 W+60%50 W
Active use endurance20 h—

Design

Design comparison: RedMagic 11 Pro versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedMagic 11 ProXiaomi 18 Fold
Weight230 g219 g+5%
Thickness8.9 mm+17%10.7 mm
IP ratingIPX8IP58/IP59
Frame materialAluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: RedMagic 11 Pro versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedMagic 11 ProXiaomi 18 Fold
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.46.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
eSIM—No

Software

Software comparison: RedMagic 11 Pro versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedMagic 11 ProXiaomi 18 Fold
OS at launchAndroid 16 (RedMagic OS 11)Android 17 (HyperOS 4)

Audio

Audio comparison: RedMagic 11 Pro versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedMagic 11 ProXiaomi 18 Fold
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackYesNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup