Skip to content
InnoReviews

Redmi K90 Pro Max vs Xiaomi 18 Fold

WINNER
Redmi K90 Pro Max
80.7Inno Score
VS
Xiaomi 18 Fold
79.3Inno Score
87.7Performance91.6
67Display67
69.5Camera71.9
92Battery76.6
86.7Features86.7
8 spec wins — Redmi K90 Pro Max3 spec wins — Xiaomi 18 Fold

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Redmi K90 Pro Max scores 80.7 against 79.3 for Xiaomi 18 Fold. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Redmi K90 Pro Max edges ahead in battery, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Redmi K90 Pro Max

  • Stronger battery score: 92 vs 77
  • 100% higher Front camera: 32 MP vs 16 MP
  • 49% higher Wired charging: 100 W vs 67 W
  • 43% higher Optical zoom: 5 x vs 3.5 x
  • 26% higher capacity: 7,560 mAh vs 6,000 mAh

Reasons to pick the Xiaomi 18 Fold

  • Stronger performance score: 92 vs 88
  • 300% higher Main camera: 200 MP vs 50 MP
  • 14% higher Peak brightness: 4,000 nits vs 3,500 nits
  • 10% higher Screen size: 7.58 ″ vs 6.9 ″

Display

Display comparison: Redmi K90 Pro Max versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedmi K90 Pro MaxXiaomi 18 Fold
Screen size6.9 ″7.58 ″+10%
Panel typeAMOLEDFoldable LTPO AMOLED
Resolution2608x12002364x1672
Pixel density416 ppi+9%382 ppi
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,500 nits4,000 nits+14%
Screen-to-body91.8 %+1%90.6 %

Performance

Performance comparison: Redmi K90 Pro Max versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedmi K90 Pro MaxXiaomi 18 Fold
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Xiaomi XRing O3
AnTuTuDifferent AnTuTu versions — not compared3,622,315Top 7%4,811,636
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)1,051,611Top 6%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,341,812Top 9%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)465,344Top 10%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)763,548Top 8%—
Geekbench 6 (single)—3,448Top 7%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—12,758Top 1%
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256GB / 512GB / 1TB256/512GB/1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1UFS 4.1

Camera

Camera comparison: Redmi K90 Pro Max versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedmi K90 Pro MaxXiaomi 18 Fold
Main camera50 MP200 MP+300%
Main aperturef/1.7f/1.7
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto50 MP50 MP
Optical zoom5 x+43%3.5 x
Max video8K@30fps8K@24fps
Front camera32 MP+100%16 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Redmi K90 Pro Max versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedmi K90 Pro MaxXiaomi 18 Fold
Capacity7,560 mAh+26%6,000 mAh
Wired charging100 W+49%67 W
Wireless charging50 W50 W

Design

Design comparison: Redmi K90 Pro Max versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedmi K90 Pro MaxXiaomi 18 Fold
Weight218 g219 g
Thickness7.9 mm+26%10.7 mm
IP ratingIP68IP58/IP59
Frame materialAluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Redmi K90 Pro Max versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedmi K90 Pro MaxXiaomi 18 Fold
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.46.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-CUSB-C 3.2
eSIMNoNo

Software

Software comparison: Redmi K90 Pro Max versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedmi K90 Pro MaxXiaomi 18 Fold
OS at launchAndroid 16 (HyperOS 3)Android 17 (HyperOS 4)

Audio

Audio comparison: Redmi K90 Pro Max versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecRedmi K90 Pro MaxXiaomi 18 Fold
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup