Skip to content
InnoReviews

Vivo X300 Pro vs Xiaomi 17

WINNER
Vivo X300 Pro
81Inno Score
VS
Xiaomi 17

Xiaomi

Xiaomi 17
80.2Inno Score
86.2Performance87
74.3Display68.8
75.8Camera68.6
83.3Battery91
84Features84
11 spec wins — Vivo X300 Pro8 spec wins — Xiaomi 17

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Vivo X300 Pro scores 81 against 80.2 for Xiaomi 17. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Vivo X300 Pro edges ahead in camera and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Vivo X300 Pro

  • Stronger display score: 74 vs 69
  • Stronger camera score: 76 vs 69
  • 300% higher telephoto: 200 MP vs 50 MP
  • 42% higher Optical zoom: 3.7 x vs 2.6 x
  • 29% higher Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 3,500 nits

Reasons to pick the Xiaomi 17

  • Stronger battery score: 91 vs 83
  • 67% higher Active use endurance: 21.3 h vs 12.8 h
  • 41% higher AnTuTu 11 (Memory): 473,607 vs 335,239
  • 25% higher Wireless charging: 50 W vs 40 W
  • 15% lower weight: 191 g vs 226 g

Display

Display comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17
Screen size6.78 ″+8%6.3 ″
Panel typeLTPO AMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Resolution1260x28001220x2656
Pixel density452 ppi464 ppi+3%
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness4,500 nits+29%3,500 nits
Screen-to-body91.6 %+1%91.1 %

Performance

Performance comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 9500Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 113,326,259+2%Top 11%3,248,535Top 14%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)988,622+7%Top 10%921,447Top 14%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,298,581+9%Top 11%1,191,470Top 13%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)335,239Top 39%473,607+41%Top 8%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)703,817+6%Top 14%662,011Top 19%
Geekbench 6 (single)3,473Top 7%3,559+2%Top 5%
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,264Top 6%10,459+2%Top 6%
Wild Life Extreme stability59 %Bottom 22%—
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256/512GB/1TB256/512GB/1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1UFS 4.1

Camera

Camera comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.57f/1.67
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto200 MP+300%50 MP
Optical zoom3.7 x+42%2.6 x
Max video8K@30fps8K@30fps
Front camera50 MP50 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17
Capacity6,510 mAh+3%6,330 mAh
Wired charging90 W100 W+11%
Wireless charging40 W50 W+25%
Active use endurance12.8 h21.3 h+67%

Design

Design comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17
Weight226 g191 g+15%
Thickness8 mm+1%8.1 mm
IP ratingIP68/IP69IP68
Frame materialAluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
eSIMYesYes

Software

Software comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17
OS at launchAndroid 16 (OriginOS 6)Android 16 (HyperOS 3)
OS update pledge5 years5 years

Audio

Audio comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup