Skip to content
InnoReviews

Vivo X300 Pro vs Xiaomi 17 Pro Max

Vivo X300 Pro
81Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
81.9Inno Score
86.2Performance87
74.3Display67.4
75.8Camera73.3
83.3Battery95
84Features86.7
9 spec wins — Vivo X300 Pro12 spec wins — Xiaomi 17 Pro Max

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Vivo X300 Pro scores 81 against 81.9 for Xiaomi 17 Pro Max. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Xiaomi 17 Pro Max edges ahead in battery and features, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Vivo X300 Pro

  • Stronger display score: 74 vs 67
  • 300% higher telephoto: 200 MP vs 50 MP
  • 29% higher Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 3,500 nits
  • 15% higher AnTuTu 11 (CPU): 988,622 vs 861,186
  • 10% higher AnTuTu 11 (GPU): 1,298,581 vs 1,179,267

Reasons to pick the Xiaomi 17 Pro Max

  • Stronger battery score: 95 vs 83
  • 63% higher Active use endurance: 20.8 h vs 12.8 h
  • 43% higher AnTuTu 11 (Memory): 480,187 vs 335,239
  • 35% higher Optical zoom: 5 x vs 3.7 x
  • 25% higher Wireless charging: 50 W vs 40 W

Display

Display comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Screen size6.78 ″6.9 ″+2%
Panel typeLTPO AMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Resolution1260x28001200x2608
Pixel density452 ppi+9%416 ppi
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness4,500 nits+29%3,500 nits
Screen-to-body91.6 %92.3 %+1%

Performance

Performance comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17 Pro Max
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 9500Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 113,326,259+4%Top 11%3,193,801Top 15%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)988,622+15%Top 10%861,186Top 23%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,298,581+10%Top 11%1,179,267Top 14%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)335,239Top 39%480,187+43%Top 7%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)703,817+5%Top 14%673,161Top 17%
Geekbench 6 (single)3,473Top 7%3,528+2%Top 6%
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,264Top 6%10,600+3%Top 5%
Wild Life Extreme stability59 %Bottom 22%60 %+2%Bottom 24%
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256/512GB/1TB512GB/1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1UFS 4.1

Camera

Camera comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.57f/1.7
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto200 MP+300%50 MP
Optical zoom3.7 x5 x+35%
Max video8K@30fps8K@30fps
Front camera50 MP50 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Capacity6,510 mAh7,500 mAh+15%
Wired charging90 W100 W+11%
Wireless charging40 W50 W+25%
Active use endurance12.8 h20.8 h+63%

Design

Design comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Weight226 g219 g+3%
Thickness8 mm8 mm
IP ratingIP68/IP69IP68
Frame materialAluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17 Pro Max
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
eSIMYesNo

Software

Software comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17 Pro Max
OS at launchAndroid 16 (OriginOS 6)Android 16 (HyperOS 3)
OS update pledge5 years—

Audio

Audio comparison: Vivo X300 Pro versus Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
SpecVivo X300 ProXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup