Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple M1 (8-core) vs Intel Celeron N4500

WINNER
Apple M1 (8-core)
47.3Inno Score
VS
Intel Celeron N4500
30Inno Score
53.6Single-core20
35.8Multi-core20
80Efficiencyspec-based82.2
—iGPU20
31.1Platformspec-based24.4
9 spec wins — Apple M1 (8-core)1 spec wins — Intel Celeron N4500

InnoReviews verdict

Apple M1 (8-core) wins this laptop processor face-off, 47.3 to 30, pulling ahead mainly in single-core (+34) and multi-core (+16). Intel Celeron N4500 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple M1 (8-core)

  • Stronger single-core score: 54 vs 20
  • Stronger multi-core score: 36 vs 20
  • 994% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 7,760 vs 709
  • 702% higher PassMark: 14,122 vs 1,760
  • 300% higher cores: 8 vs 2

Reasons to pick the Intel Celeron N4500

No decisive spec advantages — this side competes on price and preference.

General

General comparison: Apple M1 (8-core) versus Intel Celeron N4500
SpecApple M1 (8-core)Intel Celeron N4500
Announced20202021
Process5 nm+50%10 nm
Base TDP—6 W

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Apple M1 (8-core) versus Intel Celeron N4500
SpecApple M1 (8-core)Intel Celeron N4500
Cores8+300%2
Performance cores40
Efficiency cores4+100%2
Threads8+300%2
Base clock—1.1 GHz
Boost clock3.2 GHz+14%2.8 GHz
L3 cache—4 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Apple M1 (8-core) versus Intel Celeron N4500
SpecApple M1 (8-core)Intel Celeron N4500
iGPUApple 8-core GPUIntel UHD Graphics (16 EU)
iGPU clock—750 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Apple M1 (8-core) versus Intel Celeron N4500
SpecApple M1 (8-core)Intel Celeron N4500
Memory supportLPDDR4X-4266DDR4-2933, LPDDR4x-2933
Max memory16 GB16 GB

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple M1 (8-core) versus Intel Celeron N4500
SpecApple M1 (8-core)Intel Celeron N4500
Geekbench 6 (single)2,340Bottom 38%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)8,350Bottom 28%—
Cinebench R23 (single)1,500+232%Bottom 31%452Bottom 3%
Cinebench R23 (multi)7,760+994%Bottom 25%709Bottom 3%
PassMark14,122+702%Bottom 29%1,760Bottom 2%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)—168Bottom 3%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup