Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple M5 Pro (18-core) vs Intel Core Ultra 9 386H

WINNER
Apple M5 Pro (18-core)
90.7Inno Score
VS
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
62.1Inno Score
100Single-core64.5
97.2Multi-core51.6
93.3Efficiencyspec-based81.4
—iGPU70
57.5Platformspec-based58.2
8 spec wins — Apple M5 Pro (18-core)4 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 9 386H

InnoReviews verdict

Apple M5 Pro (18-core) wins this laptop processor face-off, 90.7 to 62.1, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+46) and single-core (+36). Intel Core Ultra 9 386H still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple M5 Pro (18-core)

  • Stronger single-core score: 100 vs 65
  • Stronger multi-core score: 97 vs 52
  • 350% higher Performance cores: 18 vs 4
  • 110% higher Base clock: 4.4 GHz vs 2.1 GHz
  • 74% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 28,436 vs 16,298

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H

  • 100% higher Max memory: 128 GB vs 64 GB
  • 33% lower process: 2 nm vs 3 nm

General

General comparison: Apple M5 Pro (18-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecApple M5 Pro (18-core)Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
Announced20262026
Process3 nm2 nm+33%
Base TDP—25 W
Max TDP—80 W

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Apple M5 Pro (18-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecApple M5 Pro (18-core)Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
Cores18+13%16
Performance cores18+350%4
Efficiency cores012
Threads18+13%16
Base clock4.4 GHz+110%2.1 GHz
Boost clock4.6 GHz4.9 GHz+7%
L3 cache24 MB+33%18 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Apple M5 Pro (18-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecApple M5 Pro (18-core)Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
iGPUApple 20-core GPUIntel Graphics (4 Xe3-cores)
iGPU clock—2,500 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Apple M5 Pro (18-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecApple M5 Pro (18-core)Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
Memory supportLPDDR5X-9600LPDDR5X, DDR5
Max memory64 GB128 GB+100%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple M5 Pro (18-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecApple M5 Pro (18-core)Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
Geekbench 6 (single)4,295+49%Top 4%2,876Top 33%
Geekbench 6 (multi)28,436+74%Top 2%16,298Top 30%
Cinebench R23 (single)—2,069Top 28%
Cinebench R23 (multi)—19,307Top 30%
PassMark57,103+58%Top 9%36,060Top 34%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)—2,846Top 30%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup