Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i7-10710U vs Intel Core Ultra 7 256V

Intel Core i7-10710U
35.6Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
57.4Inno Score
28.9Single-core65.3
24.9Multi-core42.2
66.4Efficiencyspec-based88.5
25.8iGPU76.9
47.7Platformspec-based35.9
3 spec wins — Intel Core i7-10710U12 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 7 256V

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core Ultra 7 256V wins this laptop processor face-off, 57.4 to 35.6, pulling ahead mainly in iGPU (+51) and single-core (+36). Intel Core i7-10710U still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-10710U

  • 300% higher Max memory: 64 GB vs 16 GB
  • 50% higher threads: 12 vs 8
  • 12% lower Base TDP: 15 W vs 17 W

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V

  • Stronger single-core score: 65 vs 29
  • Stronger multi-core score: 42 vs 25
  • Stronger iGPU score: 77 vs 26
  • 898% higher 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU): 3,883 vs 389
  • 281% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 10,850 vs 2,847

General

General comparison: Intel Core i7-10710U versus Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
SpecIntel Core i7-10710UIntel Core Ultra 7 256V
Announced20192024
Process14 nm3 nm+79%
Base TDP15 W+12%17 W
Max TDP25 W37 W+48%

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i7-10710U versus Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
SpecIntel Core i7-10710UIntel Core Ultra 7 256V
Cores68+33%
Performance cores—4
Efficiency cores—4
Threads12+50%8
Base clock1.1 GHz2.2 GHz+100%
Boost clock4.7 GHz4.8 GHz+2%
L3 cache12 MB12 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i7-10710U versus Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
SpecIntel Core i7-10710UIntel Core Ultra 7 256V
iGPUIntel UHD Graphics (24 EU)Intel Arc 140V
iGPU clock1,150 MHz1,950 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i7-10710U versus Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
SpecIntel Core i7-10710UIntel Core Ultra 7 256V
Memory supportDDR4-2666, LPDDR3-2133, LPDDR4-2933LPDDR5X-8533 (on-package)
Max memory64 GB+300%16 GB

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i7-10710U versus Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
SpecIntel Core i7-10710UIntel Core Ultra 7 256V
Geekbench 6 (single)1,247Bottom 5%2,753+121%Top 35%
Geekbench 6 (multi)2,847Bottom 3%10,850+281%Bottom 47%
Cinebench R23 (single)863Bottom 5%1,876+117%Top 31%
Cinebench R23 (multi)4,079Bottom 11%10,244+151%Bottom 41%
PassMark9,136Bottom 15%19,478+113%Bottom 49%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)389Bottom 8%3,883+898%Top 4%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup