Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core Ultra 7 256V vs Intel Core Ultra 9 386H

Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
57.4Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
66.5Inno Score
65.3Single-core70.3
42.2Multi-core60
88.5Efficiencyspec-based81.4
76.9iGPU70
35.9Platformspec-based58.2
3 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 7 256V14 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 9 386H

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core Ultra 9 386H wins this laptop processor face-off, 66.5 to 57.4, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+18) and single-core (+5). Intel Core Ultra 7 256V still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V

  • Stronger iGPU score: 77 vs 70
  • 36% higher 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU): 3,883 vs 2,846
  • 32% lower Base TDP: 17 W vs 25 W

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H

  • Stronger single-core score: 70 vs 65
  • Stronger multi-core score: 60 vs 42
  • 700% higher Max memory: 128 GB vs 16 GB
  • 200% higher Efficiency cores: 12 vs 4
  • 116% higher Max TDP: 80 W vs 37 W

General

General comparison: Intel Core Ultra 7 256V versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecIntel Core Ultra 7 256VIntel Core Ultra 9 386H
Announced20242026
Process3 nm2 nm+33%
Base TDP17 W+32%25 W
Max TDP37 W80 W+116%

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core Ultra 7 256V versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecIntel Core Ultra 7 256VIntel Core Ultra 9 386H
Cores816+100%
Performance cores44
Efficiency cores412+200%
Threads816+100%
Base clock2.2 GHz+5%2.1 GHz
Boost clock4.8 GHz4.9 GHz+2%
L3 cache12 MB18 MB+50%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core Ultra 7 256V versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecIntel Core Ultra 7 256VIntel Core Ultra 9 386H
iGPUIntel Arc 140VIntel Graphics (4 Xe3-cores)
iGPU clock1,950 MHz2,500 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core Ultra 7 256V versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecIntel Core Ultra 7 256VIntel Core Ultra 9 386H
Memory supportLPDDR5X-8533 (on-package)LPDDR5X, DDR5
Max memory16 GB128 GB+700%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core Ultra 7 256V versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecIntel Core Ultra 7 256VIntel Core Ultra 9 386H
Geekbench 6 (single)2,753Top 35%2,876+4%Top 25%
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,850Bottom 47%16,298+50%Top 21%
Cinebench R23 (single)1,876Top 31%2,069+10%Top 16%
Cinebench R23 (multi)10,244Bottom 41%19,307+88%Top 18%
PassMark19,478Bottom 49%36,060+85%Top 18%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)3,883+36%Top 4%2,846Top 19%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup