Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core Ultra 7 258V vs Intel Core Ultra 7 365

WINNER
Intel Core Ultra 7 258V
57.4Inno Score
VS
Intel Core Ultra 7 365
54.5Inno Score
63Single-core61.8
41.9Multi-core43.9
88.5Efficiencyspec-based72.2
76.9iGPU—
40.3Platformspec-based49.2
1 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 7 258V6 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 7 365

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core Ultra 7 258V wins this laptop processor face-off, 57.4 to 54.5, pulling ahead mainly in single-core (+1). Intel Core Ultra 7 365 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V

  • 32% lower Base TDP: 17 W vs 25 W

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 7 365

  • 300% higher Max memory: 128 GB vs 32 GB
  • 49% higher Max TDP: 55 W vs 37 W

General

General comparison: Intel Core Ultra 7 258V versus Intel Core Ultra 7 365
SpecIntel Core Ultra 7 258VIntel Core Ultra 7 365
Announced20242026
Process3 nm—
Base TDP17 W+32%25 W
Max TDP37 W55 W+49%

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core Ultra 7 258V versus Intel Core Ultra 7 365
SpecIntel Core Ultra 7 258VIntel Core Ultra 7 365
Cores88
Performance cores44
Efficiency cores44
Threads88
Base clock2.2 GHz2.4 GHz+9%
Boost clock4.8 GHz4.8 GHz
L3 cache12 MB12 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core Ultra 7 258V versus Intel Core Ultra 7 365
SpecIntel Core Ultra 7 258VIntel Core Ultra 7 365
iGPUIntel Arc 140VIntel Graphics (4 Xe3 cores)
iGPU clock1,950 MHz2,500 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core Ultra 7 258V versus Intel Core Ultra 7 365
SpecIntel Core Ultra 7 258VIntel Core Ultra 7 365
Memory supportLPDDR5X-8533 (on-package)LPDDR5X-7467 / DDR5-6400
Max memory32 GB128 GB+300%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core Ultra 7 258V versus Intel Core Ultra 7 365
SpecIntel Core Ultra 7 258VIntel Core Ultra 7 365
Geekbench 6 (single)2,720Top 39%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,800Bottom 45%—
Cinebench R23 (single)1,770Top 49%—
Cinebench R23 (multi)10,100Bottom 36%—
PassMark18,866Bottom 44%20,599+9%Top 50%
PassMark (single thread)4,011Top 27%4,089+2%Top 21%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)3,883Top 7%—

Related comparisons

Try another matchup