Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Radeon RX 6400 vs AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT

AMD Radeon RX 6400
37Inno Score
VS
WINNER
AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT
38.7Inno Score
22.4Rasterization24.4
25.4Memoryspec-based26.9
95.6Efficiencyspec-based95.6
24.1Compute26.9
1 spec wins — AMD Radeon RX 64007 spec wins — AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT

InnoReviews verdict

AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT wins this graphics card face-off, 38.7 to 37, pulling ahead mainly in compute (+3) and rasterization (+2). AMD Radeon RX 6400 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Radeon RX 6400

  • 50% lower TDP: 53 W vs 107 W
  • Lower launch price: $159 vs $199

Reasons to pick the AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT

  • 37% higher 3DMark Time Spy: 4,918 vs 3,579
  • 33% higher Shading units: 1,024 vs 768
  • 33% higher RT cores: 16 vs 12
  • 30% higher Base clock: 2,650 MHz vs 2,039 MHz
  • 24% higher PassMark G3D: 9,617 vs 7,758

General

General comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6400 versus AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6400AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT
Announced20222022
ArchitectureRDNA 2RDNA 2
Process6 nm6 nm
TDP53 W+50%107 W
Power connectorNone (PCIe-powered)1x 6-pin

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6400 versus AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6400AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT
Shading units7681,024+33%
RT cores1216+33%
Base clock2,039 MHz2,650 MHz+30%
Boost clock2,321 MHz2,815 MHz+21%

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6400 versus AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6400AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT
VRAM4 GB4 GB
VRAM typeGDDR6GDDR6
Bus width64 bit64 bit
Bandwidth128 GB/s144 GB/s+13%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6400 versus AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6400AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT
3DMark Time Spy3,579Bottom 4%4,918+37%Bottom 17%
PassMark G3D7,758Bottom 7%9,617+24%Bottom 12%

Features

Features comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6400 versus AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6400AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT
UpscalingFSR 3FSR 3

Related comparisons

Try another matchup