Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Radeon RX 6600 vs Intel Arc A380

WINNER
AMD Radeon RX 6600
40Inno Score
VS
38.2Inno Score
30.1Rasterization23.1
22.7Ray Tracing—
37.1Memoryspec-based32.4
92.3Efficiencyspec-based95.6
36.6Compute22
8 spec wins — AMD Radeon RX 66003 spec wins — Intel Arc A380

InnoReviews verdict

AMD Radeon RX 6600 wins this graphics card face-off, 40 to 38.2, pulling ahead mainly in compute (+15) and rasterization (+7). Intel Arc A380 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Radeon RX 6600

  • Stronger rasterization score: 30 vs 23
  • Stronger compute score: 37 vs 22
  • 250% higher RT cores: 28 vs 8
  • 120% higher PassMark G3D: 13,900 vs 6,324
  • 106% higher 3DMark Time Spy: 8,400 vs 4,083

Reasons to pick the Intel Arc A380

  • 43% lower TDP: 75 W vs 132 W
  • 14% lower process: 6 nm vs 7 nm
  • Lower launch price: $139 vs $329

General

General comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6600 versus Intel Arc A380
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6600Intel Arc A380
Announced20212022
ArchitectureRDNA 2Alchemist
Process7 nm6 nm+14%
TDP132 W75 W+43%
Power connector1x 8-pin—

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6600 versus Intel Arc A380
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6600Intel Arc A380
Shading units1,792+75%1,024
RT cores28+250%8
Tensor / AI cores—128
Base clock1,626 MHz—
Boost clock2,491 MHz+25%2,000 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6600 versus Intel Arc A380
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6600Intel Arc A380
VRAM8 GB+33%6 GB
VRAM typeGDDR6GDDR6
Bus width128 bit+33%96 bit
Bandwidth224 GB/s+20%186 GB/s

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6600 versus Intel Arc A380
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6600Intel Arc A380
3DMark Time Spy8,400+106%Bottom 29%4,083Bottom 9%
3DMark Speed Way1,500Bottom 4%—
PassMark G3D13,900+120%Bottom 31%6,324Bottom 3%
1080p Ultra76 fpsBottom 12%—
1440p Ultra53 fpsBottom 12%—
4K Ultra27 fpsBottom 12%—

Features

Features comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6600 versus Intel Arc A380
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6600Intel Arc A380
UpscalingFSR 3XeSS

Related comparisons

Try another matchup