Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090

WINNER
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT
58.8Inno Score
VS
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090
55.7Inno Score
54.6Rasterization47
43.7Ray Tracing43.6
67Memoryspec-based73.7
73.8Efficiencyspec-based64.3
65.8Compute65.6
8 spec wins — AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT5 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090

InnoReviews verdict

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT wins this graphics card face-off, 58.8 to 55.7, pulling ahead mainly in rasterization (+8) and compute (+0). NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

  • Stronger rasterization score: 55 vs 47
  • 42% higher Boost clock: 2,400 MHz vs 1,695 MHz
  • 37% lower process: 5 nm vs 8 nm
  • 36% higher 3DMark Time Spy: 27,118 vs 19,889
  • 14% lower TDP: 300 W vs 350 W
  • Lower launch price: $899 vs $1,499

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090

  • 95% higher Shading units: 10,496 vs 5,376
  • 95% higher Tensor / AI cores: 328 vs 168
  • 20% higher VRAM: 24 GB vs 20 GB
  • 20% higher Bus width: 384 bit vs 320 bit
  • 17% higher bandwidth: 936 GB/s vs 800 GB/s

General

General comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090
Announced20222020
ArchitectureRDNA 3Ampere
Process5 nm+37%8 nm
TDP300 W+14%350 W
Power connector2x 8-pin1x 12-pin

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090
Shading units5,37610,496+95%
RT cores84+2%82
Tensor / AI cores168328+95%
Base clock—1,395 MHz
Boost clock2,400 MHz+42%1,695 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090
VRAM20 GB24 GB+20%
VRAM typeGDDR6GDDR6X
Bus width320 bit384 bit+20%
Bandwidth800 GB/s936 GB/s+17%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090
3DMark Time Spy27,118+36%Top 11%19,889Top 25%
3DMark Speed Way5,442Top 21%5,420Top 23%
PassMark G3D29,121+10%Top 15%26,470Top 25%
1080p Ultra155 fpsTop 25%—
1440p Ultra117 fpsTop 25%—
4K Ultra69 fpsTop 28%—

Features

Features comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090
UpscalingFSR 3DLSS 4 (no FG)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup