Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Radeon RX 9070 vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super

WINNER
AMD Radeon RX 9070
58.4Inno Score
VS
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super
55.9Inno Score
53.9Rasterization47.7
46.2Ray Tracing42.7
59.6Memoryspec-based51.9
84.8Efficiencyspec-based83.7
57.8Compute68.6
11 spec wins — AMD Radeon RX 90703 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super

InnoReviews verdict

AMD Radeon RX 9070 wins this graphics card face-off, 58.4 to 55.9, pulling ahead mainly in rasterization (+6) and Ray Tracing (+4). NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Radeon RX 9070

  • Stronger rasterization score: 54 vs 48
  • Stronger Ray Tracing score: 46 vs 43
  • 33% higher VRAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB
  • 33% higher Bus width: 256 bit vs 192 bit
  • 28% higher bandwidth: 645 GB/s vs 504 GB/s

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super

  • Stronger compute score: 69 vs 58
  • 100% higher Shading units: 7,168 vs 3,584
  • 100% higher Tensor / AI cores: 224 vs 112
  • 18% higher PassMark G3D: 29,942 vs 25,402

General

General comparison: AMD Radeon RX 9070 versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 9070NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super
Announced20252024
ArchitectureRDNA 4Ada Lovelace
Process4 nm+20%5 nm
TDP220 W220 W
Power connector2x 8-pin1x 16-pin

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 9070 versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 9070NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super
Shading units3,5847,168+100%
RT cores5656
Tensor / AI cores112224+100%
Base clock—1,980 MHz
Boost clock2,520 MHz+2%2,475 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Radeon RX 9070 versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 9070NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super
VRAM16 GB+33%12 GB
VRAM typeGDDR6GDDR6X
Bus width256 bit+33%192 bit
Bandwidth645 GB/s+28%504 GB/s

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 9070 versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 9070NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super
3DMark Time Spy26,650+28%Top 12%20,875Top 21%
3DMark Speed Way5,914+13%Top 18%5,256Top 26%
PassMark G3D25,402Top 26%29,942+18%Top 13%
1080p Ultra153 fps+10%Top 28%139 fpsTop 38%
1440p Ultra115 fps+12%Top 28%103 fpsTop 38%
4K Ultra67 fps+15%Top 30%58 fpsTop 38%

Features

Features comparison: AMD Radeon RX 9070 versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 9070NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super
UpscalingFSR 4DLSS 4 (no MFG)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup