Skip to content
InnoReviews

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super
44.9Inno Score
VS
WINNER
46.4Inno Score
30.3Rasterization34.4
45.7Memoryspec-based47
81.5Efficiencyspec-based72.2
41.5Compute47.9
1 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super8 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super

InnoReviews verdict

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super wins this graphics card face-off, 46.4 to 44.9, pulling ahead mainly in compute (+6) and rasterization (+4). NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super

  • 30% lower TDP: 175 W vs 250 W
  • Lower launch price: $399 vs $699

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super

  • Stronger rasterization score: 34 vs 30
  • Stronger compute score: 48 vs 42
  • 41% higher Shading units: 3,072 vs 2,176
  • 41% higher RT cores: 48 vs 34
  • 41% higher Tensor / AI cores: 384 vs 272

General

General comparison: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super
SpecNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SuperNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super
Announced20192019
ArchitectureTuringTuring
Process12 nm12 nm
TDP175 W+30%250 W
Power connector1x 8-pin1x 8-pin + 1x 6-pin

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super
SpecNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SuperNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super
Shading units2,1763,072+41%
RT cores3448+41%
Tensor / AI cores272384+41%
Base clock1,470 MHz1,650 MHz+12%
Boost clock1,650 MHz1,815 MHz+10%

Memory

Memory comparison: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super
SpecNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SuperNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super
VRAM8 GB8 GB
VRAM typeGDDR6GDDR6
Bus width256 bit256 bit
Bandwidth448 GB/s496 GB/s+11%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super
SpecNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SuperNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super
3DMark Time Spy8,815Bottom 34%11,530+31%Bottom 49%
PassMark G3D16,456Bottom 46%19,392+18%Top 45%

Features

Features comparison: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super
SpecNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SuperNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super
UpscalingDLSS 4 (no FG)DLSS 4 (no FG)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup