Skip to content
InnoReviews

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti
56.8Inno Score
VS
WINNER
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
57.1Inno Score
51.6Rasterization50.4
46.3Ray Tracing46.4
74.6Memoryspec-based55.4
51.9Efficiencyspec-based80
69.9Compute65.8
10 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti7 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti scores 56.8 against 57.1 for NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070. Pick by the categories that matter to you — NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 edges ahead in Ray Tracing, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti

  • Stronger compute score: 70 vs 66
  • 100% higher VRAM: 24 GB vs 12 GB
  • 100% higher Bus width: 384 bit vs 192 bit
  • 75% higher Shading units: 10,752 vs 6,144
  • 75% higher RT cores: 84 vs 48

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

  • 44% lower TDP: 250 W vs 450 W
  • 38% higher Base clock: 2,160 MHz vs 1,560 MHz
  • 37% lower process: 5 nm vs 8 nm
  • 35% higher Boost clock: 2,510 MHz vs 1,860 MHz
  • Lower launch price: $549 vs $1,999

General

General comparison: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
SpecNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 TiNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
Announced20222025
ArchitectureAmpereBlackwell
Process8 nm5 nm+37%
TDP450 W250 W+44%
Power connector3x 8-pin1x 16-pin

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
SpecNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 TiNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
Shading units10,752+75%6,144
RT cores84+75%48
Tensor / AI cores336+75%192
Base clock1,560 MHz2,160 MHz+38%
Boost clock1,860 MHz2,510 MHz+35%

Memory

Memory comparison: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
SpecNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 TiNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
VRAM24 GB+100%12 GB
VRAM typeGDDR6XGDDR7
Bus width384 bit+100%192 bit
Bandwidth1,008 GB/s+50%672 GB/s

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
SpecNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 TiNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
3DMark Time Spy21,851Top 19%22,721+4%Top 16%
3DMark Speed Way5,930Top 17%5,948Top 15%
PassMark G3D29,207+2%Top 14%28,667Top 16%
1080p Ultra148 fps+1%Top 33%146 fpsTop 35%
1440p Ultra115 fps+4%Top 30%110 fpsTop 35%
4K Ultra70 fps+11%Top 23%64 fpsTop 33%

Features

Features comparison: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
SpecNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 TiNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
UpscalingDLSS 4 (no FG)DLSS 4

Related comparisons

Try another matchup