Skip to content
InnoReviews

Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) vs Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)

VS
Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
66.3Inno Score
63.6Performancespec-based59.1
100Graphics—
54.7Displayspec-based74.3
98.7Batteryspec-based63.2
20Portabilityspec-based73.1
5 spec wins — Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)4 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) scores 66.3 against 66.3 for Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4). Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)

  • 100% higher RAM: 32 GB vs 16 GB
  • 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB
  • 50% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 22,741 vs 15,136
  • 37% higher capacity: 99 Wh vs 72 Wh
  • 27% higher Screen size: 18 ″ vs 14.2 ″

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)

  • 60% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • 56% lower weight: 1.55 kg vs 3.5 kg
  • 52% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 3,845 vs 2,524
  • 48% lower thickness: 15.5 mm vs 29.6 mm
  • Lower launch price: $1,599 vs $4,500

Display

Display comparison: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) versus Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
SpecAcer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
Screen size18 ″+27%14.2 ″
Panel typeMini LED (Dual-Mode: 4K 120Hz / FHD 240Hz, G-SYNC)Mini-LED (Liquid Retina XDR)
Resolution3840x24003024x1964
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,600 nits+60%

Performance

Performance comparison: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) versus Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
SpecAcer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 9 290HX PlusApple M4 (10-core)
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (24GB GDDR7)Apple M4 10-core GPU
RAM32 GB+100%16 GB
RAM typeDDR5LPDDR5X (unified)
Storage1,024 GB+100%512 GB
Storage typePCIe NVMe SSD (Gen 5 slots)SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) versus Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
SpecAcer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
Geekbench 6 (single)2,524Bottom 23%3,845+52%Top 4%
Geekbench 6 (multi)22,741+50%Top 3%15,136Top 37%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (GPU)25,090Top 1%—

Battery

Battery comparison: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) versus Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
SpecAcer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
Capacity99 Wh+37%72 Wh
Charging—96 W

Design

Design comparison: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) versus Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
SpecAcer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
Weight3.5 kg1.55 kg+56%
Thickness29.6 mm15.5 mm+48%
Material—Recycled Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) versus Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
SpecAcer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
Ports2x Thunderbolt 5 (USB-C), 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 1, 1x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, HDMI 2.1, SD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack, RJ-45 Ethernet, DC-in, Kensington lock3x Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (Intel Killer BE1750x)Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.45.3
WebcamFHD 1080p IR webcam12MP Center Stage
Biometrics—Touch ID

Software

Software comparison: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) versus Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
SpecAcer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4)
Operating systemWindows 11 HomemacOS Sequoia

Related comparisons

Try another matchup