Skip to content
InnoReviews

Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) vs Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)

WINNER
Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)
66.3Inno Score
VS
63.6Performancespec-basedchip53
100Graphicschip80.9
54.7Displayspec-based64.4
98.7Batteryspec-based78.7
20Portabilityspec-based67.2
3 spec wins — Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)4 spec wins — Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) scores 66.3 against 66.2 for Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11). Pick by the categories that matter to you — Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) edges ahead in graphics, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)

  • Stronger graphics score: 100 vs 81
  • 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB
  • 18% higher Screen size: 18 ″ vs 15.3 ″
  • 18% higher capacity: 99 Wh vs 84 Wh

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)

  • 52% lower weight: 1.69 kg vs 3.5 kg
  • 43% lower thickness: 16.7 mm vs 29.6 mm
  • 38% higher Refresh rate: 165 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 10% higher Peak brightness: 1,100 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • Lower launch price: $2,570 vs $4,500

Display

Display comparison: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
SpecAcer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
Screen size18 ″+18%15.3 ″
Panel typeMini LED (Dual-Mode: 4K 120Hz / FHD 240Hz, G-SYNC)OLED
Resolution3840x24002560x1600
Refresh rate120 Hz165 Hz+38%
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,100 nits+10%

Performance

Performance comparison: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
SpecAcer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 9 290HX PlusAMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (24GB GDDR7)AMD Radeon 8060S (integrated)
RAM32 GB32 GB
RAM typeDDR5LPDDR5X-8000 (soldered)
Storage1,024 GB+100%512 GB
Storage typePCIe NVMe SSD (Gen 5 slots)NVMe SSD (M.2 2242, PCIe 4.0 x4)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
SpecAcer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
Geekbench 6 (single)2,524Bottom 23%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)22,741Top 3%—
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (GPU)25,090Top 1%—

Battery

Battery comparison: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
SpecAcer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
Capacity99 Wh+18%84 Wh
Charging—140 W

Design

Design comparison: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
SpecAcer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
Weight3.5 kg1.69 kg+52%
Thickness29.6 mm16.7 mm+43%
Material—Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
SpecAcer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
Ports2x Thunderbolt 5 (USB-C), 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 1, 1x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, HDMI 2.1, SD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack, RJ-45 Ethernet, DC-in, Kensington lock2x USB4 Type-C (40Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1; one with USB PD up to 180W, one up to 100W), 2x USB-A (10Gbps, one always-on), HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K/60Hz), UHS-II SD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (Intel Killer BE1750x)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
WebcamFHD 1080p IR webcam5MP IR camera with e-shutter
Biometrics—IR camera for Windows Hello face recognition

Software

Software comparison: Acer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71) versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
SpecAcer Predator Helios 18 AI (PH18-I71)Lenovo Yoga Pro 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeWindows 11 Home

Related comparisons

Try another matchup