Skip to content
InnoReviews

Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73) vs HP EliteBook X G2a 14

WINNER
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73)
61.2Inno Score
VS
HP EliteBook X G2a 14
60.9Inno Score
57.4Performancespec-basedchip54.9
92.6Graphicschip58.4
52.2Displayspec-based54.3
86.7Batteryspec-based57.3
23.3Portabilityspec-based87.9
2 spec wins — Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73)3 spec wins — HP EliteBook X G2a 14

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73) scores 61.2 against 60.9 for HP EliteBook X G2a 14. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73) edges ahead in graphics, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73)

  • Stronger graphics score: 93 vs 58
  • 32% higher capacity: 90 Wh vs 68 Wh
  • 14% higher Screen size: 16 ″ vs 14 ″

Reasons to pick the HP EliteBook X G2a 14

  • 100% higher Peak brightness: 800 nits vs 400 nits
  • 59% lower weight: 1.11 kg vs 2.7 kg
  • 47% lower thickness: 14.3 mm vs 26.8 mm

Display

Display comparison: Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73) versus HP EliteBook X G2a 14
SpecAcer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73)HP EliteBook X G2a 14
Screen size16 ″+14%14 ″
Panel typeOLEDIPS LCD with HP Sure View 6 integrated privacy screen
Resolution2560x16001920x1200
Refresh rate240 Hz—
Peak brightness400 nits800 nits+100%

Performance

Performance comparison: Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73) versus HP EliteBook X G2a 14
SpecAcer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73)HP EliteBook X G2a 14
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 9 275HXAMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 470
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop GPUAMD Radeon 890M (integrated)
RAM32 GB32 GB
RAM typeDDR5-6400LPDDR5x-8533 (onboard)
Storage1,024 GB1,024 GB
Storage typePCIe Gen 4 NVMe SSD (2 slots)PCIe Gen5 NVMe M.2 SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73) versus HP EliteBook X G2a 14
SpecAcer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73)HP EliteBook X G2a 14
Geekbench 6 (single)3,050Top 17%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)15,588Top 34%—
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (GPU)17,434Top 21%—

Battery

Battery comparison: Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73) versus HP EliteBook X G2a 14
SpecAcer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73)HP EliteBook X G2a 14
Capacity90 Wh+32%68 Wh
Charging—100 W

Design

Design comparison: Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73) versus HP EliteBook X G2a 14
SpecAcer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73)HP EliteBook X G2a 14
Weight2.7 kg1.11 kg+59%
Thickness26.8 mm14.3 mm+47%
MaterialAluminum lid, plastic chassis—

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73) versus HP EliteBook X G2a 14
SpecAcer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73)HP EliteBook X G2a 14
Ports1x Thunderbolt 4 Type-C, 1x USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, 1x USB-A 3.2 Gen 1, HDMI 2.1, microSD, Killer Ethernet E3100G, 3.5mm combo jack2x Thunderbolt 4 (40Gbps, USB Power Delivery, DisplayPort 2.1), USB-C (10Gbps, USB Power Delivery, DisplayPort 2.1), HDMI 2.1, USB-A (5Gbps), 3.5mm audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E (Killer 1675i)Wi-Fi 7 (MediaTek MT7925, 2x2)
Bluetooth5.46.0
WebcamFHD 1080p IR camera5MP IR camera
BiometricsIR camera face recognition (Windows Hello), no fingerprint readerFingerprint reader, IR camera

Software

Software comparison: Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73) versus HP EliteBook X G2a 14
SpecAcer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (PHN16-73)HP EliteBook X G2a 14
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeWindows 11 Pro

Related comparisons

Try another matchup