Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) vs HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)

WINNER
Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)
77.1Inno Score
VS
HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
67.6Inno Score
91.1Performancespec-based62.7
74.3Displayspec-based58
63.2Batteryspec-based98.7
71Portabilityspec-based52.6
5 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)3 spec wins — HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)

InnoReviews verdict

Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) wins this laptop face-off, 77.1 to 67.6. HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)

  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits
  • 27% lower weight: 1.62 kg vs 2.22 kg
  • 13% higher RAM: 36 GB vs 32 GB

Reasons to pick the HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)

  • 46% higher charging: 140 W vs 96 W
  • 37% higher capacity: 99 Wh vs 72 Wh
  • 13% higher Screen size: 16 ″ vs 14.2 ″
  • Lower launch price: $3,200 vs $3,599

Display

Display comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
Screen size14.2 ″16 ″+13%
Panel typeMini-LED (Liquid Retina XDR)OLED (touchscreen)
Resolution3024x19642880x1800
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,600 nits+45%1,100 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
ProcessorApple M5 Max (18-core)NVIDIA RTX Spark N1X (18-core)
GraphicsApple M5 Max 32-core GPUNVIDIA Blackwell RTX GPU (integrated, 5120 CUDA cores)
RAM36 GB+13%32 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X (unified)LPDDR5x (9400 MT/s, unified)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typeSSDPCIe Gen5 NVMe SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
Geekbench 6 (single)4,322Top 1%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)29,415Top 1%—

Battery

Battery comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
Capacity72 Wh99 Wh+37%
Charging96 W140 W+46%

Design

Design comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
Weight1.62 kg+27%2.22 kg
Thickness15.5 mm+1%15.7 mm
MaterialRecycled AluminumAt least 50% recycled metal

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
Ports3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm2x USB4 Type-C (40Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1, Power Delivery), 2x USB Type-A (10Gbps), HDMI 2.1, microSD card reader, 3.5mm headphone/microphone combo
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth66.0
Webcam12MP Center Stage5MP IR webcam
BiometricsTouch ID—

Software

Software comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
Operating systemmacOS TahoeWindows 11 Home

Related comparisons

Try another matchup