Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA vs HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)

ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
67.2Inno Score
VS
WINNER
HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
67.6Inno Score
62.1Performance62.7
58.1Display58
92.1Battery98.7
59.4Portability52.6
3 spec wins — ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA4 spec wins — HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA scores 67.2 against 67.6 for HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark). Pick by the categories that matter to you — HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark) edges ahead in battery and performance, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA

  • Stronger portability score: 59 vs 53
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 26% lower weight: 1.65 kg vs 2.22 kg
  • 20% higher Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Lower launch price: $2,500 vs $3,200

Reasons to pick the HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)

  • Stronger battery score: 99 vs 92
  • 40% higher charging: 140 W vs 100 W
  • 33% lower thickness: 15.7 mm vs 23.4 mm
  • 14% higher Screen size: 16 ″ vs 14 ″
  • 10% higher Peak brightness: 1,100 nits vs 1,000 nits

Display

Display comparison: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA versus HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
SpecASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AAHP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
Screen size14 ″16 ″+14%
Panel typeOLED (dual ASUS Lumina Pro touchscreens, 100% DCI-P3)OLED (touchscreen)
Resolution2880x18002880x1800
Refresh rate144 Hz+20%120 Hz
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,100 nits+10%

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA versus HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
SpecASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AAHP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra X9 388HNVIDIA RTX Spark N1X (18-core)
GraphicsIntel Arc B390 (12 Xe3 cores, integrated)NVIDIA Blackwell RTX GPU (integrated, 5120 CUDA cores)
RAM32 GB32 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X-9600 (soldered)LPDDR5x (9400 MT/s, unified)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typeM.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSDPCIe Gen5 NVMe SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA versus HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
SpecASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AAHP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
Geekbench 6 (single)3,020Top 21%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)17,694Top 21%—

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA versus HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
SpecASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AAHP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
Capacity99 Wh99 Wh
Web browsing endurance17 h—
Charging100 W140 W+40%

Design

Design comparison: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA versus HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
SpecASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AAHP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
Weight1.65 kg+26%2.22 kg
Thickness23.4 mm15.7 mm+33%
MaterialCeraluminumAt least 50% recycled metal

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA versus HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
SpecASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AAHP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
Ports2x Thunderbolt 4 (40Gbps, display and power delivery), 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 1x HDMI 2.1 FRL, 3.5mm combo audio jack2x USB4 Type-C (40Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1, Power Delivery), 2x USB Type-A (10Gbps), HDMI 2.1, microSD card reader, 3.5mm headphone/microphone combo
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.46.0
WebcamFHD with IR5MP IR webcam
BiometricsIR face (Windows Hello)—

Software

Software comparison: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA versus HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
SpecASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AAHP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
Operating systemWindows 11 Home or ProWindows 11 Home

Related comparisons

Try another matchup