Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) vs Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11

WINNER
Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)
77.1Inno Score
VS
Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
71.3Inno Score
91.1Performancechip69.4
74.3Display58
63.2Battery99.9
71Portability58.6
4 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)4 spec wins — Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11

InnoReviews verdict

Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) wins this laptop face-off, 77.1 to 71.3, pulling ahead mainly in performance (+22) and display (+16). Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)

  • Stronger performance score: 91 vs 69
  • Stronger display score: 74 vs 58
  • Stronger portability score: 71 vs 59
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11

  • Stronger battery score: 100 vs 63
  • 78% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 36 GB
  • 46% higher charging: 140 W vs 96 W
  • 38% higher capacity: 100 Wh vs 72 Wh
  • 13% higher Screen size: 16 ″ vs 14.2 ″
  • Lower launch price: $3,000 vs $3,599

Display

Display comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
Screen size14.2 ″16 ″+13%
Panel typeMini-LED (Liquid Retina XDR)OLED
Resolution3024x19642880x1800
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,600 nits+45%1,100 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
ProcessorApple M5 Max (18-core)NVIDIA RTX Spark N1X
GraphicsApple M5 Max 32-core GPUNVIDIA Blackwell RTX GPU (integrated, 6144 CUDA cores)
RAM36 GB64 GB+78%
RAM typeLPDDR5X (unified)LPDDR5X-9400 (unified memory)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typeSSDNVMe SSD (M.2 2242, PCIe Gen 4)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
Geekbench 6 (single)4,322Top 1%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)29,415Top 1%—

Battery

Battery comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
Capacity72 Wh100 Wh+38%
Charging96 W140 W+46%

Design

Design comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
Weight1.62 kg+16%1.94 kg
Thickness15.5 mm+11%17.5 mm
MaterialRecycled AluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
Ports3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm2x USB4 (40Gbps, USB PD 3.0, DisplayPort 2.1), 2x USB-A (10Gbps, one always-on), HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K/60Hz), UHS-I SD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth65.4
Webcam12MP Center Stage9.2MP IR camera with privacy shutter
BiometricsTouch IDIR camera for Windows Hello face recognition

Software

Software comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
Operating systemmacOS TahoeWindows 11 (Arm)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup