Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro) vs Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
69.9Performance76
74.3Display58
70.4Battery99.9
71.6Portability58.6
3 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro)5 spec wins — Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
InnoReviews verdict
Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11 wins this laptop face-off, 73.6 to 71.4, pulling ahead mainly in battery (+30) and performance (+6). Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.
Which would you pick?
Key differences
Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro)
- Stronger display score: 74 vs 58
- Stronger portability score: 72 vs 59
- 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits
- 18% lower weight: 1.6 kg vs 1.94 kg
- 11% lower thickness: 15.5 mm vs 17.5 mm
- Lower launch price: $1,999 vs $3,000
Reasons to pick the Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11
- Stronger performance score: 76 vs 70
- Stronger battery score: 100 vs 70
- 167% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 24 GB
- 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB
- 46% higher charging: 140 W vs 96 W
Display
| Spec | Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro) | Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11 |
|---|---|---|
| Screen size | 14.2 ″ | 16 ″+13% |
| Panel type | Mini-LED (Liquid Retina XDR) | OLED |
| Resolution | 3024x1964 | 2880x1800 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,600 nits+45% | 1,100 nits |
Performance
| Spec | Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro) | Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Apple M4 Pro (12-core) | NVIDIA RTX Spark N1X |
| Graphics | Apple M4 Pro 16-core GPU | NVIDIA Blackwell RTX GPU (integrated, 6144 CUDA cores) |
| RAM | 24 GB | 64 GB+167% |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X (unified) | LPDDR5X-9400 (unified memory) |
| Storage | 512 GB | 1,024 GB+100% |
| Storage type | NVMe SSD | NVMe SSD (M.2 2242, PCIe Gen 4) |
Benchmarks
| Spec | Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro) | Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11 |
|---|---|---|
| Geekbench 6 (single) | 3,844Top 6% | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi) | 20,458Top 8% | — |
Battery
| Spec | Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro) | Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11 |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 72 Wh | 100 Wh+38% |
| Web browsing endurance | 14 h | — |
| Charging | 96 W | 140 W+46% |
Design
| Spec | Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro) | Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11 |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 1.6 kg+18% | 1.94 kg |
| Thickness | 15.5 mm+11% | 17.5 mm |
| Material | Aluminum | Aluminum |
Connectivity
| Spec | Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro) | Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11 |
|---|---|---|
| Ports | 3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI 2.1, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm | 2x USB4 (40Gbps, USB PD 3.0, DisplayPort 2.1), 2x USB-A (10Gbps, one always-on), HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K/60Hz), UHS-I SD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Webcam | 12MP Center Stage | 9.2MP IR camera with privacy shutter |
| Biometrics | Touch ID | IR camera for Windows Hello face recognition |
Software
| Spec | Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro) | Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system | macOS Sequoia | Windows 11 (Arm) |
Related comparisons
Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro)vs ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)VSApple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro)vs Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max)VSApple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro)vs Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Max)VSApple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Pro)vs Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5)VSLenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11vs Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M4 Max)VSLenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11vs Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max)VSLenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11vs Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Pro)VSLenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 Gen 11vs HP ZBook Ultra G3a (2026)VS

