Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro) vs Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)

Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro)
81.1Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
81.9Inno Score
87.1chipPerformancespec-based91.1
74.3Displayspec-based74.3
—Batteryspec-based99.5
78.9Portabilityspec-based53.3
2 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro)3 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro) scores 81.1 against 81.9 for Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max). Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro)

  • 35% lower weight: 1.4 kg vs 2.15 kg
  • 25% higher Peak brightness: 2,000 nits vs 1,600 nits
  • Lower launch price: $2,899 vs $3,899

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)

  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 50% higher RAM: 36 GB vs 24 GB
  • 14% higher Screen size: 16.2 ″ vs 14.2 ″

Display

Display comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro)Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
Screen size14.2 ″16.2 ″+14%
Panel typePROLED XDR (tandem OLED, touch)Mini-LED (Liquid Retina XDR)
Resolution—3456x2234
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits+25%1,600 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro)Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
ProcessorApple M5 Pro (15-core)Apple M5 Max (18-core)
GraphicsApple M5 Pro (16-core GPU)Apple M5 Max 32-core GPU
RAM24 GB36 GB+50%
RAM typeUnified memoryLPDDR5X (unified)
Storage1,024 GB2,048 GB+100%
Storage typeSSDSSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro)Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
Geekbench 6 (single)—4,336Top 1%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—30,057Top 1%

Battery

Battery comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro)Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
Capacity—100 Wh
Charging—140 W

Design

Design comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro)Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
Weight1.4 kg+35%2.15 kg
Thickness—16.8 mm
Material100% recycled aluminumRecycled Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro)Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
Ports3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC card slot, MagSafe, 3.5mm headphone jack3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
BluetoothBluetooth 66
Webcam12MP Center Stage12MP Center Stage
BiometricsTouch IDTouch ID

Software

Software comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Pro)Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Max)
Operating systemmacOS 27macOS Tahoe

Related comparisons

Try another matchup