Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro) vs Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)

Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
79Inno Score
VS
87.1Performancespec-basedchip91.1
74.3Displayspec-based74.3
92.2Batteryspec-based—
53.6Portabilityspec-based62.1
0 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)5 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro) scores 79 against 79 for Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max). Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)

  • Lower launch price: $2,699 vs $4,799

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)

  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 50% higher RAM: 36 GB vs 24 GB
  • 25% higher Peak brightness: 2,000 nits vs 1,600 nits
  • 16% lower weight: 1.8 kg vs 2.14 kg

Display

Display comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
Screen size16.2 ″16.3 ″+1%
Panel typeMini-LED (Liquid Retina XDR)PROLED XDR (tandem OLED, touch)
Resolution3456x2234—
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,600 nits2,000 nits+25%

Performance

Performance comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
ProcessorApple M5 Pro (18-core)Apple M5 Max (18-core)
GraphicsApple M5 Pro 20-core GPUApple M5 Max (32-core GPU)
RAM24 GB36 GB+50%
RAM typeLPDDR5X (unified)Unified memory
Storage1,024 GB2,048 GB+100%
Storage typeSSDSSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
Geekbench 6 (single)4,295Top 2%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)28,436Top 2%—

Battery

Battery comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
Capacity100 Wh—
Web browsing endurance17 h—
Charging140 W—

Design

Design comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
Weight2.14 kg1.8 kg+16%
Thickness16.8 mm—
MaterialRecycled Aluminum100% recycled aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
Ports3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC card slot, MagSafe, 3.5mm headphone jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6Bluetooth 6
Webcam12MP Center Stage12MP Center Stage
BiometricsTouch IDTouch ID

Software

Software comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
Operating systemmacOS TahoemacOS 27

Related comparisons

Try another matchup