Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA) vs Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)

ASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA)
46.6Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)
46.7Inno Score
41.8chipPerformancespec-basedchip47.6
55.7chipGraphicschip52.5
23.3Displayspec-based26.5
50.7Batteryspec-based52
75.5Portabilityspec-based62
2 spec wins — ASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA)3 spec wins — Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: ASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA) scores 46.6 against 46.7 for Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD). Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA)

  • Stronger graphics score: 56 vs 53
  • 27% lower thickness: 15.9 mm vs 22 mm
  • 11% lower weight: 1.45 kg vs 1.63 kg

Reasons to pick the Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)

  • 33% higher Peak brightness: 400 nits vs 300 nits
  • 14% higher Screen size: 16 ″ vs 14 ″
  • Lower launch price: $1,139 vs $1,740

Display

Display comparison: ASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA) versus Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)
SpecASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA)Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)
Screen size14 ″16 ″+14%
Panel typeValue IPS (anti-glare, non-touch, 45% NTSC)IPS
Resolution1920x12001920x1200
Refresh rate60 Hz60 Hz
Peak brightness300 nits400 nits+33%

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA) versus Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)
SpecASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA)Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 7 355AMD Ryzen AI 7 450
GraphicsIntel Graphics (integrated)AMD Radeon 860M (integrated)
RAM16 GB16 GB
RAM typeDDR5 SO-DIMM (upgradable to 96GB)DDR5-5600 (SODIMM)
Storage512 GB512 GB
Storage typeM.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSDNVMe SSD (M.2 2242, PCIe 4.0 x4)

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA) versus Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)
SpecASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA)Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)
Capacity63 Wh64 Wh+2%
Charging65 W65 W

Design

Design comparison: ASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA) versus Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)
SpecASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA)Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)
Weight1.45 kg+11%1.63 kg
Thickness15.9 mm+27%22 mm
Material—Aluminum (top), PC-ABS (bottom)

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA) versus Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)
SpecASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA)Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)
Ports1x Thunderbolt 4 (USB4, display and power delivery), 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C (display and power delivery), 2x USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A, 1x HDMI 2.1 TMDS, 1x RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet, microSD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack2x USB4 (40Gbps, USB PD, DisplayPort 1.4a), USB-A (10Gbps, always on), USB-A (5Gbps), HDMI 2.1 (4K/60Hz), RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.05.4
Webcam5MP with IR and privacy shutter5.0MP with privacy shutter
BiometricsIR camera for Windows Hello and fingerprint reader in the power buttonFingerprint reader in power button

Software

Software comparison: ASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA) versus Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)
SpecASUS ExpertBook B3 G2 (B3405CAA)Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 (AMD)
Operating systemWindows 11 ProWindows 11 Pro

Related comparisons

Try another matchup