Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) vs Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura

WINNER
ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)
71.8Inno Score
VS
Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
68.7Inno Score
68Performance65.3
58.1Display58
70.3Battery66.7
100Portability92.5
6 spec wins — ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)3 spec wins — Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura

InnoReviews verdict

ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) wins this laptop face-off, 71.8 to 68.7, pulling ahead mainly in portability (+8) and battery (+4). Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)

  • Stronger battery score: 70 vs 67
  • Stronger portability score: 100 vs 93
  • 35% lower thickness: 9 mm vs 13.9 mm
  • 25% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 3,801 vs 3,031
  • 20% higher Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura

  • 100% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 32 GB
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 10% higher Peak brightness: 1,100 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • Lower launch price: $1,299 vs $1,900

Display

Display comparison: ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) versus Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
SpecASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
Screen size14 ″14 ″
Panel typeOLED touchscreen (ASUS Lumina Pro, 100% DCI-P3, Pantone validated, pen support)OLED
Resolution2880x18002880x1800
Refresh rate144 Hz+20%120 Hz
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,100 nits+10%

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) versus Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
SpecASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-88-100Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
GraphicsQualcomm Adreno X2-90 (integrated)Intel Arc B390 (integrated, 12 Xe3 cores)
RAM32 GB64 GB+100%
RAM typeLPDDR5X (soldered)LPDDR5X-9600
Storage1,024 GB2,048 GB+100%
Storage typeM.2 2230 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSDPCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD (M.2 2242)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) versus Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
SpecASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
Geekbench 6 (single)3,801+25%Top 7%3,031Top 19%
Geekbench 6 (multi)17,494+2%Top 22%17,109Top 26%

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) versus Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
SpecASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
Capacity75 Wh75 Wh
Web browsing endurance13.7 h—
Charging68 W+5%65 W

Design

Design comparison: ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) versus Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
SpecASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
Weight0.79 kg+19%0.98 kg
Thickness9 mm+35%13.9 mm
MaterialAluminum alloy (CNC-machined)Magnesium-aluminum alloy

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) versus Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
SpecASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
Ports2x USB4 Gen 3 Type-C (40Gbps, display and power delivery), SD Express 7.0 card reader3x Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C, 40Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1, USB Power Delivery); no HDMI, USB-A or 3.5mm jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.05.4
Webcam8MP front camera with IR, 13MP rear camera5MP IR camera with e-shutter
BiometricsIR camera for Windows Hello face loginIR camera for face recognition

Software

Software comparison: ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) versus Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
SpecASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)Lenovo Yoga Air 14 Ultra Aura
Operating systemWindows 11 Home or Pro (Arm)Windows 11 Home

Related comparisons

Try another matchup