Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA vs Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)

WINNER
ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
67.9Inno Score
VS
Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
67.6Inno Score
62.1Performancespec-based62.7
72.5chipGraphics80.2
58.1Displayspec-based58
92.1Batteryspec-based78.7
59.4Portabilityspec-based66.6
4 spec wins — ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA4 spec wins — Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA scores 67.9 against 67.6 for Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11). Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA

  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 20% higher Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 18% higher capacity: 99 Wh vs 84 Wh

Reasons to pick the Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)

  • Stronger graphics score: 80 vs 73
  • 70% higher charging: 170 W vs 100 W
  • 33% lower thickness: 15.6 mm vs 23.4 mm
  • 14% higher Screen size: 16 ″ vs 14 ″
  • 10% higher Peak brightness: 1,100 nits vs 1,000 nits

Display

Display comparison: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA versus Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
SpecASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AALenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
Screen size14 ″16 ″+14%
Panel typeOLED (dual ASUS Lumina Pro touchscreens, 100% DCI-P3)OLED
Resolution2880x18002880x1800
Refresh rate144 Hz+20%120 Hz
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,100 nits+10%

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA versus Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
SpecASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AALenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra X9 388HIntel Core Ultra 7 356H
GraphicsIntel Arc B390 (12 Xe3 cores, integrated)NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop GPU (8GB GDDR7, 105W)
RAM32 GB32 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X-9600 (soldered)LPDDR5X-8533 (soldered)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typeM.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSDNVMe SSD (M.2 2242, PCIe 4.0)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA versus Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
SpecASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AALenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
Geekbench 6 (single)3,020Top 21%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)17,694Top 21%—
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (GPU)—9,505Bottom 16%

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA versus Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
SpecASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AALenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
Capacity99 Wh+18%84 Wh
Web browsing endurance17 h—
Charging100 W170 W+70%

Design

Design comparison: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA versus Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
SpecASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AALenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
Weight1.65 kg+6%1.76 kg
Thickness23.4 mm15.6 mm+33%
MaterialCeraluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA versus Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
SpecASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AALenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
Ports2x Thunderbolt 4 (40Gbps, display and power delivery), 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 1x HDMI 2.1 FRL, 3.5mm combo audio jack2x Thunderbolt 4 (USB PD 65-100W input, DisplayPort 2.1), 2x USB-A (5Gbps, one always-on), HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K/60Hz), SD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 6 or Wi-Fi 7 (by configuration)
Bluetooth5.45.3 or 5.4 (by configuration)
WebcamFHD with IRFHD 1080p IR camera with privacy shutter and ToF sensor
BiometricsIR face (Windows Hello)IR camera for Windows Hello face recognition; no fingerprint reader

Software

Software comparison: ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA versus Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
SpecASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AALenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i Gen 11 (16IPH11)
Operating systemWindows 11 Home or ProWindows 11 Home or Pro

Related comparisons

Try another matchup